Hull v. Rockwell ( 2020 )
[…] Code").         The    bankruptcy      court's      mandate,         therefore,        is    to
    "reach . . . an end result required by the Code."
    Id. at 426. 2.
         Exemptions are Analyzed on the date the Debtor Files for
    Bankruptcy
    With this framing in mind, we recognize that the Code
    (which we know is supreme here) instructs that the estate does not
    begin    anew    when    a   debtor       converts       a    Chapter     13     bankruptcy
    proceeding      into    a    Chapter      7   proceeding.          11    U.S.C.   § 348(a)
    (conversion from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 "does not effect a change
    - 11 -
    in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the
    case, or the order for relief").         "[N]othing in the Code den[ies]
    debtors funds that would have been theirs had the case proceeded
    under Chapter 7 from the start."         
    Harris, 135 S. Ct. at 1838
    .   So,
    without a doubt, we examine Rockwell's claim of a homestead