United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] streams, and ponds which run through any of the lands hereby
    reserved."
    - 22 -
    construction" because the statutory context did not support such
    a reading).      MIA mentions the treaties to identify which islands
    in the River are part of the Reservation. The Reservation includes
    the "islands in the Penobscot River," minus any islands that were
    not   "reserved     to    the   Penobscot     Nation     by   agreement     with
    [Massachusetts      and    Maine]."         
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6203
    (8).     Within this subset of islands, MIA further limits
    the Reservation: it "consist[s] solely of Indian Island" and the
    islands north of Indian Island "that existed on June 29, 1818,"
    minus any island "transferred to a person or entity other than a
    member of the Penobscot Nation subsequent to June 29, 1818, and
    prior to the effective date of this Act."            
    Id.
    The     dissent      states   that     this     interpretation     of
    Reservation treats the phrase "reserved to the Penobscot Nation by
    agreement" "as if it were superfluous."                  Not so.   The phrase