United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] (3), 6207; see also 
    25 U.S.C. §§ 1721
    (b)(2), 1722(b).          It thus considers the absence of
    those terms in § 6203(8) of that statute conspicuous.              But, the
    possible ambiguity in § 6203(8) that is our concern arises from
    the use of the word "islands" in the course of a larger phrase
    that refers back to what was "reserved . . . by agreement."           Thus,
    the bare reference elsewhere in the Settlement Acts to "lands" and
    "waters" fails to demonstrate that there is no such ambiguity to
    resolve.
    The majority also points to § 6205(3)(A) of the MIA,
    which states that "[f]or purposes of this section, land along and
    adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be contiguous
    to the Penobscot Indian Reservation."          Maj. Op. 43.    On a waters-
    inclusive understanding of § 6203(8), however, that language in
    § 6205(3)(A) would still be doing useful work.                 It would be
    clarifying what it means to be "contiguous" to a river.            So, too,