United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] Settlement Acts intended in defining the 'Reservation' to preserve
    what had been 'reserved . . . by agreement' prior to the Acts'
    passage."
    There    is   no    plausible    argument       that    the    historic
    treaties referenced in § 6203(8) govern the interpretation of the
    Settlement     Acts.        The   treaties    no   longer      have    any    meaning
    independent of the Settlement Acts, and MICSA is clear that Maine
    no   longer    has    any   responsibilities       to   the    Nation       under    the
    treaties. 
    25 U.S.C. § 1731
     ("[This Act] shall constitute a general
    discharge and release of all obligations of the State of Maine
    . . . arising from any treaty or agreement with, or on behalf of
    any Indian nation.").
    Even if the treaties could arguably be thought to induce
    any ambiguity in § 6203(8), we reach the same conclusion.                           When
    the text of a statute is ambiguous, we resolve the ambiguity by