United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] river. The State challenges this understanding of the relevant
    common law.   In light of Alaska Pacific Fisheries, and for the
    reasons set forth below, I find that "islands in the Penobscot
    River reserved to the Penobscot Nation by agreement" is
    sufficiently susceptible of an area-based understanding that it is
    not necessary to reach this dispute about what each individual
    island may include in terms of attendant waters under state common
    law.
    - 69 -
    other extra-textual source -- to determine the meaning of § 6203(8)
    of the MIA with respect to the uplands/waters issue.     As I have
    mentioned, the larger phrase that we are concerned with in that
    provision specifies that it is referring to what was "reserved to
    the Penobscot Nation by agreement with the States of Massachusetts
    and Maine."   That same phrase then goes on to reference a specific
    date in 1818 in defining what was "reserved," and that date, of
    course, is the one on which the Penobscot Nation signed the
    "treaty" with Massachusetts in which the Nation purported to cede