United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] 18   As the State Intervenors put it, "it defies credulity
    that in 1980, after almost two hundred years of State control, the
    Settlement Acts would place the largest river running through the
    heart of the state, used by myriad mills, municipalities, and the
    public, within the boundaries of the Reservation, to be regulated,
    for the first time since colonists arrived, by the Nation."
    (internal citations omitted).
    - 36 -
    and the Maine Indian Tribal-State Commission over specified bodies
    of water); 
    id.
     § 6207(6) (describing procedures by which Maine's
    Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife may intervene in the
    event that "a tribal ordinance or commission regulation . . .
    adversely affect[s] or is likely to adversely affect the stock of
    any fish or wildlife on lands or waters outside the boundaries of
    land or waters subject to [tribal or commission authority]").            But
    we see none.     It is improbable that, without addressing the issue,
    the drafters intended to carry out such a massive change in
    ownership and control over the Main Stem.
    The dissent tries to limit the practical consequences of