United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] For example, the Settlement Acts define the phrase
    "land or other natural resources" -- not simply "land" -- to
    include "water and water rights."               
    25 U.S.C. § 1722
    (b); 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6203
    (3). Equating "land" with "land or other
    natural resources" in MICSA's definition of Reservation collapses
    this difference. See 
    25 U.S.C. § 1722
    (i) (defining the Reservation
    to include "lands," not "lands or other natural resources").
    Another section of the Settlement Acts, 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6207
    , shows that the drafters knew how to say "lands or
    waters" when that is what they intended.                 See 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6207
    (5)-(6)    (using   "lands      or    waters"    instead   of
    "lands").
    MIA also addresses the Nation's authority to regulate
    "any pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are
    wholly    within      Indian     territory."     
    Id.
         § 6207(1)(B)    (emphasis
    added).       Penobscot Indian Territory is a defined term distinct
    from Penobscot Indian Reservation.              There is no reference in the
    - 44 -