United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] the River or submerged lands as part of the Reservation.                  Congress
    also agreed to put $13,500,000 into the Maine Indian Claims
    Settlement Fund and $26,800,000 into the Maine Indian Claims Land
    Acquisition   Fund    for     the   benefit    of    the   Nation.      
    25 U.S.C. § 1724
    (a), (c).      Congress intended these funds to compensate the
    Nation for giving up any claims to the land or natural resources
    not included in the Settlement Acts' definition of Reservation.
    See 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6203
    (12) (defining "Settlement
    Fund" as "the trust fund established for the . . . Penobscot Nation
    by   the   United    States    pursuant       to    congressional      legislation
    extinguishing aboriginal land claims in Maine").                   Indeed, MICSA
    forbids the Secretary of the Interior from using settlement fund
    money for the benefit of the Nation unless the Nation has "executed