United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] In this respect, the text admits of being read much as
    an admittedly stilted advertisement for "a tour of the U.S. Virgin
    - 77 -
    Islands, consisting solely of all those islands excepting the
    island of Saint Croix" might be.        Such an advertisement is easily
    read to suggest that the tour will be of the entirety of the
    waters-inclusive area comprising the U.S. Virgin Islands, though
    not of the one particular upland portion of it that has been
    expressly excluded.
    Finally,    I   realize   that,    as    the    majority      notes,
    § 6203(8) of the MIA was amended in 1988 to add to the definition
    of   "Penobscot    Indian    Reservation"     certain      parcels   of    land
    "acquired   by    the   Penobscot   Nation    from   Bangor   Pacific     Hydro
    Associates as compensation for flowage of reservation lands by the
    West Enfield dam."       
    1988 Me. Laws 1300
    .        I also realize that the
    majority stresses that the compensation is only for flowage and
    not for the construction of a dam on the submerged lands of the
    Main Stem, which is the part of the Penobscot River that contains