United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] by   the   United    States    pursuant       to    congressional      legislation
    extinguishing aboriginal land claims in Maine").                   Indeed, MICSA
    forbids the Secretary of the Interior from using settlement fund
    money for the benefit of the Nation unless the Nation has "executed
    appropriate   documents       relinquishing        all   claims   to   the   extent
    provided by sections [of this Act approving prior transfer and
    discharging Maine from all obligations arising from any treaties
    or agreements with the Nation]."           
    25 U.S.C. § 1724
    (f).          Congress
    - 42 -
    intended the Settlement Acts to "provide the . . . Nation . . .
    with a fair and just settlement of their land claims,"                 
    id.
    § 1721(a)(7), and "clarify the status of other land and natural
    resources in the state of Maine,"           id. § 1721(b)(2), so any
    diminishment was intended.
    4. The Nation's Reading of Reservation Makes Other Parts of
    the Settlement Acts Incoherent and Inconsistent.
    Adopting   the   Nation   and   United   States'   reading   of