United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] canon     even    "where   Indians   were    at     no    legal    disadvantage").53
    53   Maine and the Intervenors argue that specific provisions
    of the MICSA providing that "no law or regulation of the United
    States (1) which accords or relates to a special status or right
    of or to any Indian, Indian nation . . . [or] Indian lands . . . ,
    and also (2) which affects or preempts the civil, criminal, or
    regulatory jurisdiction of the State of Maine . . . shall apply
    within the State" preclude application of the canon of
    construction.    
    25 U.S.C. § 1725
    (h); see also 
    id.
     § 1735(b)
    (providing that "[t]he provisions of any Federal law enacted after
    October 10, 1980, for the benefit of Indians, Indian nations, or
    tribes or bands of Indians, . . . which would affect or preempt
    the application of the laws of the State of Maine . . . shall not
    apply within the State of Maine" unless specifically provided).
    Even assuming that Fellencer did not resolve this issue, the claim
    is unavailing.   The Senate Report supports the view that these
    provisions apply to statutes enacted and rules promulgated and not
    to interpretive principles.     See S. Rep.