United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] § 6205(3)(A) would still be doing useful work.                 It would be
    clarifying what it means to be "contiguous" to a river.            So, too,
    could it be making clear that lands that abut parts of the
    Penobscot    River   that   are   not   part   of   the   "Reservation"   are
    considered contiguous to the "Reservation."41
    41   The Intervenors argue that understanding "land along and
    adjacent to the Penobscot River" to include lands far away from
    - 88 -
    Finally, the majority invokes § 1723 of the MICSA, see
    Maj. Op. 32, which retroactively ratifies all "transfer[s] of land
    or natural resources located anywhere within the United States
    from, by, or on behalf of the . . . Penobscot Nation . . . or any
    of [its] members" and extinguishes aboriginal title to those lands
    or resources as of the date of any such transfer.          
    25 U.S.C. § 1723
    (a)-(b).   That provision's import, however, is limited.    It