United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] For example,
    several dams were constructed in and adjacent to the Main Stem
    beginning in the 19th and 20th centuries.            See, e.g., Penobscot
    Chem. Fibre Co., 30 F.P.C. 1465, 1465–66 (1963) (describing the
    Great Works Dam, which was "built prior to 1900"); Bangor Hydro-
    Elec. Co., 42 F.P.C. 1302, 1302 (1969) (describing two dams in the
    Main Stem which were acquired in 1925).       The Nation admits that it
    did not execute leases or grant any interest in connection with
    - 29 -
    any of these dams.   As amended in 1988, § 6203(8) even mentions
    the owner of some of these dams, Bangor-Pacific Hydro Associates.
    It says that the Reservation includes certain "parcels of land
    that have been or may be acquired by [the Nation] from [Bangor-
    Pacific] as compensation for flowage of reservation lands by the
    West Enfield dam." Notably, the compensation is only for flowage.14
    It is not for building a dam on the submerged lands of the Main
    Stem.
    The Settlement Acts' stated intention was to resolve
    outstanding   disputes   among   the      Nation,   Maine,   and   parties