United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] consistent, we do not look to legislative history or Congressional
    intent.   Carcieri v. Salazar, 
    555 U.S. 379
    , 392 (2009) ("We need
    not consider [arguments about Congress's intent behind the Indian
    - 10 -
    Reorganization Act] because Congress' use of the word 'now' . . .
    speaks for itself and 'courts must presume that a legislature says
    in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says
    there.'" (quoting Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 
    503 U.S. 249
    , 253–
    54 (1992))).
    In relevant part, § 6203(8) of MIA says: "'Penobscot
    Indian Reservation' means the islands in the Penobscot River
    reserved to the Penobscot Nation by agreement with [Massachusetts
    and Maine] consisting solely of Indian Island . . . and all islands
    in   that   river    northward   thereof   that   existed   on   June   29,
    1818 . . . ."       It is clear from MIA's text that the Reservation
    includes "islands."       Because "islands" is an undefined term, we
    "construe it 'in accordance with [its] ordinary meaning.'"              See
    Octane Fitness, LLC v. ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 
    572 U.S. 545
    ,