United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] before it.    Maine's past arguments in Johnson cannot override the
    Settlement Acts' plain text.
    2. The Definition of Reservation Is Not Altered by the
    Limitation of the Reservation to Islands as Earlier
    Described in Historic Treaties Between the Nation and
    Massachusetts and Maine.
    The Nation, United States, and dissent argue that, when
    construing the definition of Reservation in the Settlement Acts,
    we must look to the Nation's past treaties with Massachusetts and
    Maine.    They say that because § 6203(8) describes the islands in
    the Reservation as those "reserved to the Penobscot Nation by
    agreement with the States of Massachusetts and Maine," 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6203
    (8), these past treaties govern what
    "island" means in the Settlement Acts.10      They argue that "island"
    10   The 1796 treaty between the Nation and Massachusetts
    says that the Nation gave up their rights to "all the lands on