United States v. Frey ( 2021 )
[…] difficult indeed to conclude that Congress employed the term
    'individual' four times in one sentence to refer to a natural
    person and once to refer to a natural person and any nonsovereign
    13  The dissent does not appear to dispute that, in the
    phrase "all islands in that river" in § 6203(8), the word "islands"
    must mean "uplands only."
    - 26 -
    organization.").         The    dissent's    reading      is    "implausible      in
    context."   Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Rsrv., 
    2021 WL 2599432
    ,
    at *11.
    Our reading of § 6203(8)'s reference to the treaties is
    also consistent with how MIA defines the Passamaquoddy Indian
    Reservation.      That definition similarly begins by referencing a
    treaty, saying that the Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation "means
    those lands reserved to the Passamaquoddy Tribe by agreement with
    the State of Massachusetts dated September 19, 1794."                     
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6203
    (5).              It then says that "[f]or the
    purposes    of    this    subsection,       the   lands        reserved    to   the
    Passamaquoddy Tribe by the aforesaid agreement shall be limited
    to" various islands and parcels.            
    Id.
     (emphasis added).          Like in
    the definition of Penobscot Indian Reservation, the agreement is
    referenced to limit which islands the reservation includes.                     Also