United States v. Cotto-Flores ( 2020 )
[…] 8 Despite Public Law 600's peon to "government by consent,"
    Puerto Rican residents do not have voting representatives in
    Congress, which can nonetheless regulate them; and to boot, they
    cannot vote for President.    See Igartúa de la Rosa v. United
    States, 
    626 F.3d 592
    , 596 (1st Cir. 2010).
    9 Cordova established this framework in holding that the
    Sherman Antitrust Act did not apply to restraints on trade or
    commerce taking place wholly within Puerto Rico. 
    649 F.2d at 42
    .
    - 20 -
    In Maldonado-Burgos, we applied that test to § 2421(a)
    (which bans the transportation of "any individual in interstate or
    foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United
    States" to commit a sex crime) and held that after 1952, that
    section no longer applies to travel wholly within Puerto Rico.
    844 F.3d at 346–47.           The government had indicted a man who
    transported an 18-year-old woman with a severe mental disability