United States v. Cotto-Flores ( 2020 )
[…] - 32 -
    any person can be charged with a criminal offense," because "where
    a federal prosecution hinges on an interpretation or application
    of state law, it is the district court's function to explain the
    relevant state law to the jury"    (quoting United States v. Fazal-
    Ur-Raheman-Fazal, 
    355 F.3d 40
    , 49 (1st Cir. 2004)); United States
    v. Rodríguez-Rodríguez, 
    663 F.3d 53
    , 58 (1st Cir. 2011) (reasoning
    that "[i]n order for the jury to determine" whether the defendant
    violated § 2422(b), "it had to be instructed on Puerto Rico law").
    So, as the government notes, every circuit (including ours) with
    a pattern jury instruction for offenses using the phrase "sexual
    activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal
    offense" tells the district court to insert the allegedly intended
    criminal offense into the instruction and, in most cases, to
    describe its elements.16   In this case, as in the cases just cited,
    following that convention was not an abuse of discretion.
    Testimony by Two-Way Television