United States v. Cotto-Flores ( 2020 )
[…] that section only applies if the defendant transported the victim
    "in interstate or foreign commerce."     In Cotto's view, the same is
    true in Puerto Rico, which is (since 1952) a "self-governing
    Commonwealth" vested with "state-like autonomy."    United States v.
    Maldonado-Burgos, 
    844 F.3d 339
    , 340, 348–50 (1st Cir. 2016) (first
    quote quoting Puerto Rico v. Sánchez Valle, 
    136 S. Ct. 1863
    , 1874
    - 10 -
    (2016)).     In fact, she reminds us, in Maldonado-Burgos, we held
    that another section of the Mann Act (
    18 U.S.C. § 2421
    (a), which
    penalizes transporting anyone "in interstate or foreign commerce,
    or in any Territory or Possession of the United States" to commit
    a sex crime) did not apply to travel within Puerto Rico.    844 F.3d
    at 349–50.    Cotto urges us to read § 2423(a) in the same way.   If
    she's right, then the judge should have dismissed the indictment,
    which never alleged Cotto took YMP beyond Puerto Rico.       On the