United States v. Cotto-Flores ( 2020 )
[…] "unmistakably"   clearly       to    intrude   on    traditional      state
    prerogatives, the statute at issue did not have to "mention [state]
    judges explicitly" to regulate their qualifications as long as it
    was "plain to anyone reading the Act that it cover[ed] judges").
    Cordova doesn't license us to nullify Congress's "commonwealth"
    amendment; so we have to enforce its only reasonable meaning.
    As her fallback, Cotto points to another clause in the
    Protect Act, Pub. L. No. 105-314, § 104(a), 112 Stat. at 2976,
    codified at 
    18 U.S.C. § 2426
    , which triples the maximum penalty
    for offenders who violate the updated Mann Act (§§ 2421–24) after
    being convicted of a prior sex offense "under State law."          Section
    2426(b) provides that "in this section," the term "State" includes
    "a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any
    commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States."
    There you have it, says Cotto:         by defining "commonwealth[s]" as
    "states," § 2426(b) shows that Congress meant to treat Puerto Rico
    like a state in § 2423(a). But § 2426(b) defines "commonwealth[s]"
    as "states" only for the purposes of § 2426 — to broaden the reach