Conille v. Council 93 ( 2020 )
[…] type of constitutional claim or whether § 185 provides an
    exception. See Cowels v. FBI, 
    936 F.3d 62
    , 67 (1st Cir. 2019)
    ("Where a question of statutory jurisdiction is complex, but the
    merits of the appeal are 'easily resolved against the party
    invoking [] jurisdiction,' we can assume jurisdiction for purposes
    of deciding the appeal." (quoting Méndez-Núñez v. Fin. Oversight
    & Mgmt. Bd. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd.), 
    916 F.3d 98
    , 114
    n.13 (1st Cir. 2019)) (alteration in original)). Compare 
    29 U.S.C. § 481
    (e) (characterizing the right for elections to "be conducted
    in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such
    organization" as a right under Title IV, to be enforced by the
    Secretary of Labor), with 
    id.
     § 483 ("Existing rights and remedies
    to enforce the constitution and bylaws of a labor organization
    with respect to elections prior to the conduct thereof shall not
    be affected by the provisions of this subchapter.").
    - 23 -
    required under the union constitution, before seeking redress in
    the courts.
    The   merits   of    plaintiffs'      claim   under   the   AFSCME
    constitution turns on the question of the proper interpretation of