Caniglia v. Strom ( 2020 )
[…] See United States v. Zannino, 
    895 F.2d 1
    , 17 (1st Cir. 1990).
    "[I]ssues adverted to in a perfunctory manner, unaccompanied by
    some effort at developed argumentation, are deemed waived."                    
    Id.
    Accordingly,    we    deem     abandoned   any   claim       that   the   plaintiff
    suffered a Second Amendment violation because of a policy or
    practice attributable to the City.
    3. The State Constitutional Claims.              We come now to the
    plaintiff's claims that the seizure of both his person and his
    handguns transgressed article 1, section 6 of the Rhode Island
    Constitution and his imbricated claim that the handgun seizure
    also violated article 1, section 22.                 We address these claims
    sequentially.
    (a).    Article     1,   section    6     of     the   Rhode    Island
    Constitution guarantees "[t]he right of the people to be secure in
    their     persons,    papers    and   possessions,       against     unreasonable
    searches and seizures."         The plaintiff contends that the officers'
    conduct    violated    this     provision,     which    he    asserts     "provides
    stronger protections against searches and seizures than the Fourth
    Amendment."     For several reasons, this argument lacks force.