Squeri v. Mount Ida College ( 2020 )
[…] Univ., 
    804 N.E.2d 961
    , 961 (Mass. App. Ct. 2004) (unpublished)
    (tbl.) (concluding that "[t]here was no fiduciary relationship
    between a student and a university administrator/advisor" in a
    case involving suspension of a student for plagiarism).           Indeed,
    - 17 -
    the fiduciary duty on the individual defendants is imposed by
    statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 180, § 6C, and is owed to the college.
    Common law courts are not free to impose additional and likely
    conflicting fiduciary duties not imposed by statute.            In ch. 180,
    § 6C, the Massachusetts legislature has imposed a fiduciary duty
    on   directors   and   officers,    but     that   duty   is   owed   to   the
    institution, here Mount Ida.       That duty is to act "in good faith
    and in a manner [the director or officer] reasonably believes to
    be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care as
    an ordinarily prudent person in a like position . . . would use
    under similar circumstances."       Id.
    The duty is not owed to students.         See Estate of Moulton
    v. Puopolo, 
    5 N.E.3d 908
    , 921 (Mass. 2014) ("Directors of a
    corporation stand in a fiduciary relationship to that corporation