Borras-Borrero v. Corp del Fondo del Seguro del ( 2020 )
[…] Conn. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 818
    - 12 -
    F.2d 1005, 1011 n.20 (1st Cir. 1987) (declining to address an issue
    not raised by the parties unless "at a minimum . . . not raising
    the issue would result in a gross miscarriage of justice").                      That
    reluctance      is    particularly     warranted     where,        as    here,    the
    underlying legal issue is not clear-cut: it is not obvious that
    the Commonwealth should be considered an "obligor[] or guarantor"
    of liability incurred by the SIFC, a prerequisite for the stay to
    apply.   48 U.S.C. § 2194(a)(1)(A).            Furthermore, though we do not
    decide   the    issue,   we     are   skeptical   that   the   PROMESA       stay's
    prohibition of "the commencement or continuation, including the
    issuance or employment of process, of a judicial . . . action," 48
    U.S.C. § 2194(b)(1), requires the automatic implementation of the
    stay in lieu of dismissal on the merits.             Cf. In re Pecan Groves
    of Ariz., 
    951 F.2d 242
    , 245 (9th Cir. 1991) (finding that creditors