Thompson v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] (a)(5).    An abuse of discretion occurs if the BIA "committed an
    error of law or exercised its judgment in an arbitrary, capricious,
    or irrational way."      Cabas v. Barr, 
    928 F.3d 177
    , 181 (1st Cir.
    2019) (quoting Xue Su Wang v. Holder, 
    750 F.3d 87
    , 89 (1st Cir.
    2014)).    Within this deferential framework, "[w]e review questions
    of law de novo."     Bolieiro v. Holder, 
    731 F.3d 32
    , 36 (1st Cir.
    2013) (alterations ours).
    The BIA possesses discretionary authority to grant or
    deny a motion to reopen pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a).               The
    regulation states:
    The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its
    own motion any case in which it has rendered a
    decision. . . .    The decision to grant or deny a
    motion to reopen or reconsider is within the
    discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions
    of this section. The Board has discretion to deny a
    -6-
    motion to reopen even if the party moving has made
    out a prima facie case for relief.
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a).
    Until Congress enacted the Illegal Immigration Reform
    and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 ("IIRIRA"), Pub. L. No.
    104–208, Div. C., 110 Stat. 3009–546, there were no time limits