Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. v. Azar ( 2020 )
[…] Medicare beneficiaries access to all covered Part D drugs, subject
    to various exclusions.           See id. § 1395w-111(e)(2)(A); see also id.
    § 1395w-102(a)(1)(A); id. § 1395w-102(b).                   A covered Part D drug
    is a drug dispensed by means of a prescription that the federal
    Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved as safe and
    effective.        See id. § 1395w-102(e)(1)(A).              In enacting Part D,
    Congress specified several categories of drugs that CMS may exclude
    - 4 -
    from coverage.     See id. § 1395w-102(e)(2) (cross-referencing id.
    § 1396r-8(d)(2)).
    The battleground in this case is a category of excluded
    drugs encompassing "[p]rescription vitamins and mineral products,
    except prenatal vitamins and fluoride preparations."            Id. § 1396r-
    8(d)(2)(E).     At the center of the dispute is the scope of this
    category, specifically, whether or not Auryxia, when prescribed
    for treatment of IDA in patients with CKD, constitutes a "mineral