United States v. Aybar-Ulloa ( 2021 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2
     (count two).
    The indictment also included an allegation of forfeiture, 
    46 U.S.C. § 70507
    .
    MDLEA provides that "[w]hile on board a covered vessel,
    an individual may not knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture
    or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute,
    a controlled substance."             
    46 U.S.C. § 70503
    (a)(1).           As relevant
    here,   a   "covered       vessel"    includes    "a    vessel   subject       to   the
    jurisdiction of the United States," 
    id.
     § 70503(e)(1), which is
    defined     to   include       "a     vessel     without     nationality,"          id.
    § 70502(c)(1)(A).      "[A]     vessel       without    nationality,"     in    turn,
    includes "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge
    fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to
    enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim
    of   nationality      or    registry     for     that    vessel."        
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (d)(1)(B).
    - 7 -
    Aybar   moved     to   dismiss    the   indictment    for   lack   of
    jurisdiction, arguing that Congress's power under Article I "[t]o
    define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas,