Oliveira v. Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] beneficiary was filed with a priority date of April 24, 2001.
    Therefore, if that April 24, 2001 LCA was approvable when filed
    and properly filed, Marcio Oliveira and, derivatively, Debora
    Oliveira are eligible to adjust their respective statuses under
    § 245(i).
    We agree with the IJ and the BIA that, for an LCA to be
    approvable when filed, it must have been, on the date it was filed
    and under the circumstances that existed at the time of filing:
    (1) properly filed, (2) meritorious in fact, and (3) non-frivolous.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(3) (defining "frivolous" to mean "patently
    without substance").     An LCA that meets the above requirements
    qualifies    an   individual   for   grandfathering   even   if   "later
    withdrawn, denied, or revoked due to circumstances that have arisen
    after the time of filing."      Santana, 
    566 F.3d at 240
     (quoting 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(3)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    The BIA and IJ expressly declined to address whether the
    LCA was properly filed or non-frivolous.       Instead, they based the
    - 10 -