Gattineri v. Wynn MA, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] necessary.       Similarly,       section    17 -- which        explains         how   the
    Commission should process applications -- gives the Commission
    "full discretion as to whether to issue a license," id. § 17(g)
    (emphasis added), and "sharply curtail[s] the availability of
    judicial review of [C]ommission licensing decisions . . . thereby
    - 45 -
    vest[ing] a tremendous amount of discretion in the [C]ommission,"
    City   of   Revere    v.    Mass.    Gaming    Comm'n,   
    71 N.E.3d 457
    ,   471
    (Mass. 2017).     What is more, section 4, outlining the powers of
    the Commission, explicitly states that "[t]he [C]ommission shall
    have all powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate
    its    purposes      including,      but   not    limited     to,      the   power
    to: . . . limit, condition, restrict, revoke or suspend a license,
    registration, finding of suitability or approval, or fine a person
    licensed, registered, found suitable or approved for any cause