Guerrero v. Holder , 667 F.3d 74 ( 2012 )
[…] Homeland Sec., DHS Docket No. USCIS 2007-0028, Extension of the
    Designation of El Salvador for Temporary Protected Status and
    Automatic Extension of Employment Documentation for Salvadoran TPS
    Beneficiaries (extending El Salvador's TPS designation, previously
    set to expire on March 9, 2012, through September 9, 2013).
    Although TPS does not preclude the initiation of deportation
    proceedings or the entry of an order of removal, it does prohibit
    such an order from being executed during the pendency of the
    designation. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(A) ("[T]he Attorney General .
    . . shall not remove the alien from the United States during the
    period in which [TPS] status is in effect . . . ."); see also In re
    Sosa Ventura, 25 I&N Dec. 391 (BIA 2010) ("[T]he respondent is
    protected from execution of a removal order during the time her TPS
    status is valid . . . ."); cf. Yao v. INS, 
    2 F.3d 317
    , 319 (9th