Loan Modification Group, Inc. v. Reed , 694 F.3d 145 ( 2012 )
[…] To
    support its contention that the agreement was for a partnership of
    four years’ duration, and was thus barred by the Statute of Frauds,
    LMG relied on Reed’s testimony on cross-examination that the
    purpose of LMG’s business was to perform loan modifications in
    accordance with HAMP, and that HAMP was supposed to last through
    the end of 2012 (i.e., for four years).   Reed also testified that
    she and Zak could not walk away from the partnership in LMG unless
    one of them engaged in some dishonest conduct.     LMG argues that
    4
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259 § 1 provides that “No action
    shall be brought . . . [u]pon an agreement that is not to be
    performed within one year from the making thereof; [u]nless the .
    . . agreement upon which such action is brought . . . is in writing
    and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person
    thereunto by him lawfully authorized.”
    -9-
    Reed’s testimony brings the partnership agreement between LMG and
    Reed within the Massachusetts Statute of Frauds.                      We disagree.
    Other than Reed’s own statements on cross-examination,
    LMG presented no evidence that the partnership was of a fixed