Maine Education Ass'n Benefits Trust v. Cioppa ( 2012 )
[…] policies to obtain such loss information from their carriers since
    1989,   see     1989   Me.    Laws,   Ch.    696,   "An     Act    Requiring   the
    Availability of Insurance Loss Information" (codified at Me. Rev.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 24-A, §§ 2910, 3042).               In 1995, this access was
    expanded to cover current and former policyholders of group and
    blanket health insurance, see 1995 Me. Laws, Ch. 71, "An Act to
    -6-
    Require Insurance Companies to Provide Loss Information to Insured
    Groups" (codified at Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24-A, § 2803-A)
    ("Disclosure of Loss information.          Upon written request, every
    insurer shall provide loss information concerning a group policy or
    contract to its policyholder . . . ." (emphasis added)).           L.D. 1326
    is incidentally more expansive,      extending the right of access not
    just to "policyholders," but also to the small subgroup of public
    school districts whose employees are enrolled in a shared health
    insurance policy.