Maine Education Ass'n Benefits Trust v. Cioppa ( 2012 )
[…] Insurance      purchase   by    competitive    bidding
    . . . .
    E. In order to facilitate the competitive
    bidding process in procuring health insurance
    for a school administrative unit's employees
    under this subsection, a school administrative
    unit may request from the insurer providing
    health insurance coverage to its employees and
    retirees loss information concerning all of
    that school administrative unit's employees
    and retirees and their dependents covered
    under the school administrative unit's policy
    or contract pursuant to Title 24-A, section
    2803-A.
    24-A M.R.S.A. § 2803-A(2) reads, in turn:
    -7-
    2. Disclosure of basic loss information. Upon
    written request, every insurer shall provide
    loss information concerning a group policy or
    contract to its policyholder, to a former
    policyholder or to a school administrative
    unit pursuant to Title 20-A, section 1001,
    subsection 14, paragraph E within 21 business
    days of the date of the request.          This
    subsection does not apply to a former
    policyholder whose coverage terminated more
    than 18 months prior to the date of a request.
    The "loss    information"       at   the   center   of   this    controversy    is
    statutorily defined as "the aggregate claims experience of the
    group insurance policy or contract," including "the amount of
    premium received, the amount of claims paid[,] and the loss ratio,"