United States v. Maryea ( 2013 )
[…] The competency standard for standing trial involves an
    inquiry into whether a defendant has "a rational as well as factual
    understanding of the proceedings against" him or her, and whether
    the defendant "has sufficient present ability to consult his lawyer
    -26-
    with a reasonable degree of rational understanding."                   Indiana v.
    Edwards, 
    554 U.S. 164
    , 170 (2008) (citing Drope v. Missouri, 
    420 U.S. 162
    , 171 (1975); Dusky v. United States, 
    362 U.S. 402
    , 402
    (1960)).     Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241, a district court "shall
    order . . . a hearing [to determine the mental competency of the
    defendant]    if   there    is    reasonable    cause   to   believe    that the
    defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or
    defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is
    unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings
    against him or to assist properly in his defense."                     18 U.S.C.
    § 4241(a); see also United States v. Brown, 
    669 F.3d 10
    , 17 (1st
    Cir. 2012) ("A district court must sua sponte order a competency
    hearing if there is reasonable cause to believe that a defendant is
    mentally incompetent.").