United States v. Maryea ( 2013 )
[…] -13-
    A.   Maryea's Challenges on Appeal
    1.   Speedy Trial Act Claims
    This court "review[s] the district court's denial of a
    motion to dismiss based upon the Speedy Trial Act de novo as to
    legal rulings and for clear error as to factual findings."           United
    States v. Maxwell, 
    351 F.3d 35
    , 37 (1st Cir. 2003).              The Speedy
    Trial Act requires that a court grant a defendant's motion to
    dismiss for lack of a speedy trial if the defendant is not brought
    to trial within seventy non-excludable days.         18 U.S.C. §§ 3161(c)
    (h), 3162(a).
    Under the Speedy Trial Act, "[i]n any case in which a
    plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in
    an . . . indictment . . . shall commence within seventy days from
    the filing date . . . of the . . . indictment, or from the date the
    defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in
    which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs."               18
    U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1).      Section 3161 designates periods of time that
    may be properly excluded in computing time on the Speedy Trial
    clock, including    the    two   exclusions   at   issue here:    the "Co-