United States v. Francois , 715 F.3d 21 ( 2013 )
[…] For his convictions on Counts 10-13, the court sentenced
    Francois to 140 months under 18 U.S.C. § 1028(b)(1), which requires
    both a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a) and a jury finding that
    the violation involved the "production or transfer" of a false
    identity document.5      But in this case, both the indictment and the
    jury instructions asked the jury to determine only whether Francois
    had "possessed" a false identity document with intent to defraud,
    5
    Counts 10-13 of the indictment charged Francois with
    violating 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(4), which provides that anyone
    "knowingly possess[ing] an identification document . . . or a false
    identification document, with the intent such document or feature
    be used to defraud the United States . . . shall be punished as
    provided in subsection b of this section."
    -23-
    not whether he had produced or transferred that identity document.
    As such, we agree with the parties that imposing an enhanced
    sentence under Section 1028(b)(1) was error. The statutory maximum
    for these counts should have been the one-year statutory maximum