Kinisu v. Holder ( 2013 )
[…] include":
    (I) Documentation showing joint ownership of
    property;
    (ii) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common
    residence;
    (iii) Documentation showing commingling of
    financial resources;
    (iv) Birth certificates of children born to
    the marriage;
    (v) Affidavits of third parties having
    knowledge of the bona fides of the marital
    relationship, or
    (vi) Other documentation establishing that the
    marriage was not entered into in order to
    evade the immigration laws of the United
    States.
    Id.;     see    also    8     C.F.R.    §    216.5(e)(2)      (providing      that,       in
    considering       an    application         for    waiver    of   the    joint      filing
    requirements, the agency "shall consider evidence relating to the
    amount of commitment by both parties to the marital relationship").
    II.
    Kinisu came to the United States in May 1992 on a B-1
    visa.     According to his testimony before the IJ, he met Theresa
    Johnson, a United States citizen, in 2000, and they dated for
    approximately two years.               On October 9, 2002, Kinisu and Johnson