Kinisu v. Holder ( 2013 )
[…] the alien spouse's residency, the spouses must jointly submit a
    Form I-751 petition for removal of conditions and then participate
    in a joint personal interview.         See 
    id. § 1186a(c)(1). The
    petition must be filed within the 90-day period preceding the
    second anniversary of the status adjustment.       
    Id. § 1186a(d)(2). However,
    if the alien spouse is unable to meet the joint
    petition and interview requirements -- for instance, because the
    marriage has ended in divorce -- then he may apply for a waiver of
    those requirements. 
    Id. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). In
    order to qualify for
    a waiver, the alien spouse must show that, inter alia, "the
    qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien
    spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than
    through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in
    failing to meet the [joint filing] requirements."             Id.; see 8
    C.F.R. §§ 216.4(a)(1), 216.5(a).
    Applicable   regulations    provide   that   all   Form   I-751
    petitions "shall be accompanied by evidence that the marriage was
    -3-