Kinisu v. Holder ( 2013 )
[…] petition and interview requirements -- for instance, because the
    marriage has ended in divorce -- then he may apply for a waiver of
    those requirements. 
    Id. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). In
    order to qualify for
    a waiver, the alien spouse must show that, inter alia, "the
    qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien
    spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than
    through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in
    failing to meet the [joint filing] requirements."             Id.; see 8
    C.F.R. §§ 216.4(a)(1), 216.5(a).
    Applicable   regulations    provide   that   all   Form   I-751
    petitions "shall be accompanied by evidence that the marriage was
    -3-
    not entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws of
    the United States."            8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(5).            This evidence "may
    include":
    (I) Documentation showing joint ownership of
    property;
    (ii) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common
    residence;
    (iii) Documentation showing commingling of
    financial resources;