United States v. Forty-Febres ( 2020 )
[…] "we consider whether any rational factfinder could have found that
    the evidence presented at trial, together with all reasonable
    inferences, viewed in the light most favorable to the government,
    established    each   element   of   the     particular   offense   beyond   a
    reasonable doubt."     United States v. Ridolfi, 
    768 F.3d 57
    , 61 (1st
    Cir. 2014) (quoting United States v. Rodríguez, 
    735 F.3d 1
    , 7 (1st
    Cir. 2013)).
    - 6 -
    Forty-Febres was convicted of the carjacking of Muriel-
    Colón under 18 U.S.C. § 2119.           The crime has four elements: (1)
    taking or attempting to take "from the person or presence of
    another"; (2) "by force and violence or by intimidation"; (3) with
    "intent to cause death or serious bodily harm"; (4) "a motor
    vehicle    that    has    been   transported,    shipped,       or   received   in
    interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 2119; see also United
    States v. Velázquez-Aponte, 
    940 F.3d 785
    , 797 (1st Cir. 2019).
    Forty-Febres      argues    that   there   was   insufficient        evidence   to
    conclude   beyond     a    reasonable   doubt    that   these    elements    were