Niemela v. U.S. of America ( 1993 )
[…] disclosure  requirements of  26 C.F.R.     301.6203-1.   That
    regulation  specifies that a  taxpayer is entitled  only to a
    copy of  the "pertinent  parts" of  the assessment  record.14
    And as the Ninth Circuit has explained:
    Those  pertinent parts  need only provide  the five
    items listed in  the Regulations [taxpayer's  name,
    date  of assessment,  character  of liability,  tax
    period  if  applicable, and  amounts  assessed]....
    Neither the  Tax Code nor the  Treasury Regulations
    require  those  pertinent  parts  to  be   original
    14.  Section  301.6203-1 states  in  relevant  part: "If  the
    taxpayer  requests a  copy  of the  record of  assessment, he
    shall  be furnished  a copy  of  the pertinent  parts of  the
    assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date
    of assessment, the  character of the liability  assessed, the
    taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed."
    -15-
    documents, and the IRS has selected the certificate
    of  assessments  and  payments  as  the  means  for
    providing the information specified.
    ....     We   therefore   conclude  that   the
    plaintiffs  are  not   entitled  to  the   original