Smith v. Solomon and Solomon, P.C. , 714 F.3d 73 ( 2013 )
[…] Smith, 887 F. Supp. 2d at 338.            We see no need to rehash the
    district court's thorough and persuasive opinion and will therefore
    keep our explanation brief.
    Once   the   defendants-appellees    obtained   the    default
    judgment against Smith, the Massachusetts trustee process scheme
    required them to file their subsequent suit to collect on the
    judgment in a county in which the trustee (here, the Department of
    the Interior) resides or has a usual place of business.            See 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 246, § 4
     (mandating that "[n]o person shall be held
    to answer as a trustee in an action in a district court . . . in
    any county other than that where he dwells or has a usual place of
    business").     Smith, the defendant debtor, could then move for a
    change of venue, see 
    id.
     § 4A, but the fact that a trustee process
    action in Massachusetts can only be initiated in the venue in which
    the trustee is located indicates that the action is directed