United States v. Torres Marrero ( 1993 )
[…] permitted under  the  relevant federal  perjury statutes,  18
    U.S.C.    371,  1621-23.")  Even if  not procedurally barred,
    this argument is nonetheless  meritless.  The statute permits
    the  imposition of  a five-year  prison term  for "any  false
    material  declaration."1   Defendant  relies  on    1623(c)'s
    reference  to "two  or  more declarations"  as evidence  that
    Congress intended to proscribe consecutive punishment in this
    context.2  Yet that  provision is irrelevant, as it  pertains
    1.  Section 1623(a) provides in pertinent part:
    Whoever  under  oath  ...  in  any  proceeding
    before  or ancillary to any  court or grand jury of
    the  United   States  knowingly  makes   any  false
    material declaration  ... shall  be fined not  more
    than  $10,000  or  imprisoned  not  more than  five
    years, or both.
    2.  Section 1623(c) reads in pertinent part:
    An indictment or information for  violation of
    this  section alleging  that,  in  any  proceedings
    before or ancillary  to any court or  grand jury of
    the  United States,  the defendant  under oath  has
    knowingly made two or more declarations, which  are
    inconsistent  to the  degree  that one  of them  is
    necessarily   false,   need   not   specify   which
    declaration is false if--
    (1) each declaration was material to the
    point in question, and
    (2)  each declaration was made within the
    period of  the statute of  limitations for the
    offense charged under this section.
    In  any prosecution under this section, the falsity
    of  a declaration  set forth  in the  indictment or
    information  shall  be  established sufficient  for
    conviction by proof that the defendant  while under
    oath made irreconcilably contradictory declarations
    material to the point in question in any proceeding
    before or ancillary to any court or grand jury.
    -3-
    only  to "irreconcilably  contradictory  declarations."    As
    discussed  below, the declarations giving rise to the three
    1623 convictions  here were not  of this  nature.  We  see no
    statutory bar to the imposition of consecutive sentences.