United States v. Berthoff ( 1995 )
[…] Arcadipane, 41 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 1994). __________

    8












    Normally, venue is proper in any district wherein a

    criminal offense was committed. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 18. Fur- ___

    ther, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of

    Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one

    district and completed in another, or committed in more than one

    district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in __ ___ ________

    which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." 18 _________

    U.S.C. 3237(a) (emphasis added); see Georgacarakos, 988 F.2d at ___ _____________

    1293. The statute further provides that "[a]ny offense involving

    the use of mails, transportation in interstate or foreign com-

    merce, or the importation of an object or person into the United

    States is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly __________ _______

    provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prose-

    cuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, __ ___ ________ _______

    mail matter, or imported object or person moves." 18 U.S.C.

    3237(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the actual transfer of the funds

    from Switzerland to Mello's Massachusetts residence plainly

    enabled the jury to find proper venue in Massachusetts.

    Finally, the remaining money laundering charges