Mr. and Ms. Doe v. Portland Public Schools ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 10
    .
    Determining        the   last   agreed-upon     placement     is   more
    complicated when parents unilaterally decide to place their child
    at a private school without the school district's approval.                     An
    administrative    decision       in   favor    of   a   unilateral   change     of
    placement to private school by parents can constitute "agreement"
    by the state to that placement for purposes of the stay-put
    - 8 -
    provision.   See Sch. Comm. of Burlington v. Dep't of Educ. 
    471 U.S. 359
    , 372 (1985); see also 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.518
    (d) ("If the
    hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA or
    a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with
    the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate,
    that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State
    and the parents . . . .").
    Here, the hearing officer determined that the family's
    actions taken between May 2019 and December 2020 (which included
    placing Doe at Aucocisco but also included other private tutoring
    and Dr. Hunter's evaluation) should be reimbursed because they