United States v. Conigliaro ( 2021 )
[…] engages in a detailed manner with the state of regulatory play
    during the alleged conspiracy, it is useful to provide a relatively
    fulsome description of some of the key regulatory milestones before
    describing the District Court's analysis further.   After providing
    this historical background, we then turn to a review of the
    - 16 -
    District Court's reasoning in its opinion, starting with its
    discussion of the defense of legal impossibility.
    1.
    As we explained above, the FDCA authorizes the FDA to
    regulate "any new drug," FDCA § 505(a) (codified at 
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    (a)), which was defined in the relevant period as "[a]ny
    drug . . . not generally recognized . . . as safe and effective
    for use under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested
    in the labeling thereof."   
    21 U.S.C. § 321
    (p).     And, as we also
    explained above, although compounded drugs would seem to fit within
    that definition, for the first fifty years after the FDCA's
    enactment, the FDA generally left regulation of compounding to
    state pharmacy boards.