United States v. Conigliaro ( 2021 )
[…] in these appeals.
    1   Before and during the trial, both defendants had
    already filed multiple motions challenging the § 371 conspiracy
    charge against them, each of which the District Court had denied.
    - 4 -
    A.
    The     indictment       charged     that    between     1998   and
    approximately October 2012, Carter, Conigliaro,2 and three of their
    codefendants who also were employees of NECC at the time -- Barry
    Cadden, Robert Ronzio, and Alla Stepanets3 -- had engaged in a
    conspiracy to violate 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    .           That statute criminalizes
    the "conspir[acy]" by "two or more persons . . . to commit any
    offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States,
    or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose" as long as
    "one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of
    the conspiracy."        
    Id.
       We have interpreted the "defraud" clause of
    § 371 to encompass conspiracies that seek to "interfere with
    government functions."         United States v. Goldberg, 
    105 F.3d 770
    ,
    773 (1st Cir. 1997); see also United States v. Morosco, 
    822 F.3d 1