United States v. Conigliaro ( 2021 )
[…] (p).      It further provided that "[n]o
    person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate
    commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed
    [with the FDA] is effective with respect to such drug."                  
    Id.
    § 355(a).     In addition, it provided that any "new drug" must be
    made in accordance with "current good manufacturing practice"
    ("GMP") --    a   set   of   regulations    that   the    FDA   subsequently
    promulgated to impose strict safety controls on manufacturers of
    new drugs.    Id. § 351(a)(2)(B); see also 
    21 U.S.C. § 371
    (a) ("The
    authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement
    of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is
    vested in the [Commissioner of the FDA].").
    Compounded drugs would appear to fit within the FDCA's
    definition of a "new drug."       After all, "[d]rug compounding is a
    process [that] combines, mixes, or alters ingredients to create a