UTIER v. PREPA ( 2021 )
[…] ,        1749 (2020); In re Weinstein, 
    272 F.3d 39
    , 48 (1st Cir. 2001) ("After holding the text of the Bankruptcy
    Code ambiguous . . . we have considered inferences to be drawn
    from   the   text   of   the   statute,    its     historical    context,    its
    legislative history, and the underlying policies that animate its
    provisions.").
    Congress    enacted   PROMESA    in    response    to   a   "fiscal
    emergency in Puerto Rico," resulting in the Commonwealth being
    "unable to provide its citizens with effective services."                     
    48 U.S.C. § 2194
    (m)(1)-(2).       Among its purposes, PROMESA "provide[s]
    the Government of Puerto Rico with the resources and the tools it
    needs to address an immediate existing and imminent crisis."                 
    Id.
    § 2194(n)(1). One such tool is § 507(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code,
    which Congress incorporated into Title III of PROMESA.                       Id.
    § 2161(a).     Section 507(a)(2) grants priority to administrative
    expenses under § 503(b).