UTIER v. PREPA ( 2021 )
[…] fiscal plans developed under PROMESA.                The requirements include
    "ensur[ing]     the    funding     of     essential    public      services"   and
    "provid[ing] adequate funding for public pension systems."                     
    48 U.S.C. §§ 2141
    (b)(1)(B), (C).             Section 2141(c)(3) further states
    - 16 -
    that FOMB shall review any fiscal plan for compliance with the
    § 2141(b)(1) requirements and has "sole discretion" to determine
    whether to certify a fiscal plan or budget as compliant with those
    requirements.           Id.   § 2141(c)(3).           PROMESA       insulates      FOMB's
    certification determinations from judicial review in the federal
    courts.     Id. § 2126(e) ("There shall be no jurisdiction in any
    United States district court to review challenges to the Oversight
    Board's certification determinations under this chapter."); In re
    Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. (Méndez-Núñez v. Fin. Oversight
    & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.), 
    916 F.3d 98
    , 112 (1st Cir. 2019).
    FOMB certified the PREPA 2020 fiscal plan in June 2020,
    which included a $132 million deficit in 2021 to account for the