Johnston v. Mitchell ( 2017 )
[…] the woods with Johnston's fingerprints on it, and they discovered
    Sullivan's DNA on a pair of Johnston's pants.         
    Id.
       Johnston was
    placed under arrest for the murder.        At the Hampshire County House
    of Correction, Johnston "refused to answer questions on advice of
    counsel" during a medical intake procedure.           
    Id. at 435
    .    The
    following day, the sheriff directed Dr. Michael Sherry to conduct
    an examination to determine whether Johnston should be committed
    for observation pursuant to section 18(a) of Massachusetts General
    Laws chapter 123.1    
    Id.
       Johnston's counsel was present for the
    1   Section 18(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
    If the person in charge of any place of
    detention within the commonwealth has reason
    to believe that a person confined therein is
    in need of hospitalization by reason of mental
    illness at a facility of the department or at
    the Bridgewater state hospital, he shall cause
    such prisoner to be examined at such place of
    detention by a physician or psychologist,
    designated by the department as qualified to
    perform such examination. Said physician or
    psychologist shall report the results of the
    examination to the district court which has
    jurisdiction over the place of detention or,
    if the prisoner is awaiting trial, to the
    court which has jurisdiction of the criminal
    case. Such report shall include an opinion,
    with reasons therefore, as to whether such
    hospitalization is actually required.      The
    court which receives such report may order the
    prisoner to be taken to a facility or, if a
    male, to the Bridgewater state hospital to be
    - 5 -
    examination.    
    Id.
        Dr. Sherry determined that Johnston needed to
    be hospitalized because he was in danger of harming himself.              
    Id.
    A petition was therefore filed in court seeking Johnston's thirty-