Sun Capital Partners III, LP v. New England Teamsters & Trucking Industry Pension Fund , 724 F.3d 129 ( 2013 )
[…] withdrawing from the pension fund, thus imposing liability on
    related entities within the definition, which, in effect, pierces
    the corporate veil and disregards formal business structures.          See
    Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Messina Prods., LLC,
    
    706 F.3d 874
    , 877 (7th Cir. 2013) ("When an employer participates
    in a multiemployer pension plan and then withdraws from the plan
    -17-
    with unpaid liabilities, federal law can pierce corporate veils and
    impose liability on owners and related businesses.").
    While Congress in § 1301(b)(1) authorizes the PBGC to
    prescribe regulations, those regulations "shall be consistent and
    coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the
    Secretary of the Treasury under [
    26 U.S.C. § 414
    (c)]" of the
    Internal Revenue Code.11          
    29 U.S.C. § 1301
    (b)(1).          The PBGC has
    adopted regulations pertaining to the meaning of "common control,"
    see 
    29 C.F.R. §§ 4001.2
    , 4001.3(a), but has not adopted regulations