Sun Capital Partners III, LP v. New England Teamsters & Trucking Industry Pension Fund , 724 F.3d 129 ( 2013 )
[…] favor of Sun Fund IV and vacate the judgment in favor of Sun Fund
    III. We remand the § 1301(b)(1) claim of liability to the district
    court to resolve whether Sun Fund III received any benefit from an
    offset from fees paid by SBI and for the district court to decide
    the issue of common control.   We determine only that the "trade or
    business" requirement has been satisfied as to Sun Fund IV.
    -40-
    III.
    We deny, for different reasons than the district court,
    the TPF's appeal from entry of summary judgment against its claim
    under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1392
    (c).         That provision of the MPPAA states
    "[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid
    liability   under   this   part,   this   part   shall   be   applied   (and
    liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such
    transaction."    
    29 U.S.C. § 1392
    (c) (emphasis added).
    The TPF argues that § 1392(c) applies because the Sun
    Funds, during the acquisition, purposefully divided ownership of
    SSB-LLC into 70%/30% shares in order to avoid the 80% parent-