Hernandez Lara v. Lyons ( 2021 )
[…] determining that the regulations applied both during and after the
    transition period, id. at 1107-1112, the BIA held that:
    - 67 -
    [f]rom the outset . . . the regulations under
    the IIRIRA have added as a requirement for
    ordinary bond determinations under section
    236(a) of the Act that the [noncitizen] must
    demonstrate that "release would not pose a
    danger to property or persons," even though
    section 236(a) does not explicitly contain
    such   a    requirement. . . . We   deem   the
    regulatory provision at 
    8 C.F.R. § 236.1
    (c)(8)
    to contain the appropriate test, as it is
    binding on us and pertains directly to removal
    proceedings under the IIRIRA. Consequently,
    to be eligible for bond, the respondent must
    demonstrate that his "release would not pose
    a danger to property or persons, and that (he)
    is   likely    to  appear   for   any   future
    proceeding."
    
    Id. at 1113
     (citation omitted).
    III.
    An agency's decision is arbitrary or capricious when it
    overlooks relevant issues or when it fails to "articulate a
    satisfactory explanation for its action."     Motor Vehicle Mfrs.
    Ass'n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut.