Hernandez Lara v. Lyons ( 2021 )
[…] bond, the respondent may, at any time before
    an order [of removal] becomes final, request
    amelioration of the conditions under which he
    or she may be released. Prior to such final
    order, and except as otherwise provided in
    this chapter, the [IJ] is authorized to
    exercise the authority in [
    8 U.S.C. § 1226
    ] to
    detain the [noncitizen] in custody, release
    the [noncitizen], and determine the amount of
    bond, if any, under which the respondent may
    be released, as provided in § 3.19 of this
    chapter [(procedural rules)].
    
    8 C.F.R. § 236.1
    (d)(1); accord 
    id.
     § 1236.1(d)(1).
    Following    adoption    of   those   regulations,   the    BIA
    abrogated Patel and stated -- not in a regulation but only in a
    reported decision in a single case -- that "for ordinary bond
    determinations [before IJs] under [§ 1226(a)] . . . [a noncitizen]
    must demonstrate that 'release would not pose a danger to property
    or persons.'"   Adeniji, 22 I. & N. Dec. at 1113.
    The BIA tried to justify its departure from Patel by
    relying on the new regulation, which did not concern IJs, and
    stated that the regulation required it to shift the burden of proof
    in detention proceedings before IJs.