Vasili v. Holder , 732 F.3d 83 ( 2013 )
[…] qualify as "persecution" within the meaning of the statutory
    definition, the complained-of acts must be "the direct result of
    government action, government-supported action, or government's
    unwillingness or inability to control private conduct."       Nikijuluw
    v. Gonzales, 
    427 F.3d 115
    , 120-21 (1st Cir. 2005).
    An applicant's successful showing of past persecution
    "establishes a rebuttable presumption of a well-founded fear of
    future persecution." Harutyunyan v. Gonzales, 
    421 F.3d 64
    , 67 (1st
    -9-
    Cir. 2005); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1).            The presumption of
    well-founded fear may be rebutted if the government is able to
    establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that "[t]here has
    been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant
    no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution."                  
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1)(i).      Information appearing in a country report
    showing "fundamental changes in the specific circumstances that
    form the basis of a petitioner's presumptive fear of future