United States Ex Rel. Ge v. Takeda Pharmaceutical Co. , 737 F.3d 116 ( 2013 )
[…] ).
    From   the   absence   of   such     specifics   in     Dr.    Ge's
    complaints, the district court inferred that Dr. Ge meant to assert
    that all claims for the subject drugs during the relevant time
    period were rendered false by Takeda's alleged misconduct.                
    Id. at *5.
      The district court held that Dr. Ge had not provided the
    specific factual allegations necessary to support the inference
    that the FDA would have withdrawn approval from all four drugs
    immediately upon receiving the withheld information. Id.; see also
    21 C.F.R. §§ 314.80(j), 314.81(d) ("If an applicant fails to
    establish and maintain records and make reports required under this
    section, FDA may withdraw approval of the application and, thus,
    prohibit continued marketing of the drug product that is the
    subject of the application.") (emphasis added). The district court
    went beyond that to point out that even were it to accept the
    unsubstantiated premise that drugs would have been taken off the
    market, there were still no allegations about how the fraudulent