United States v. Abdelaziz ( 2023 )
[…] [§] 215)."     H.R. Rep. No. 99-797, at 30 n.9 (1986).        Compare 
    18 U.S.C. § 215
    (a)(1), with 
    id.
     § 666(a)(2).
    Before 1986, § 215 prohibited "directly or indirectly,
    giv[ing], offer[ing], or promis[ing] anything of value to any
    [agent] of any financial institution . . . or offer[ing] or
    promis[ing] any such [agent] to give anything of value to any
    person or entity, other than such financial institution, for or in
    connection with any transaction or business of such financial
    institution."    Act of Oct. 12, 1984, 
    Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 1107
    (a),
    
    98 Stat. 1837
    , 2146 (emphasis added).       The 1986 amendment to § 215
    revised the statute to bar "corruptly giv[ing], offer[ing], or
    promis[ing] anything of value to any person, with intent to
    influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or
    attorney of a financial institution in connection with any business
    - 31 -
    or transaction of such institution."      Act of Aug. 4, 1986, 
    Pub. L. No. 99-370, § 2
    , 
    100 Stat. 779
    , 779.
    This history of § 215 and thus of § 666 shows that
    Congress knew how to exclude the agent's principal from the set of