United States v. Abdelaziz ( 2023 )
[…] by the defendants as grounds for vacating their convictions.           Many
    of these rulings may well become moot on remand, and we express no
    view on the merits of the defendants' evidentiary arguments with
    respect to the conspiracy, mail and wire fraud, and § 666 charges.
    We note, however, that the government does not attempt to defend
    on appeal many of the bases on which the district court relied in
    excluding various exhibits.
    V.    Affirmance of Wilson's Conviction for Filing a
    False Tax Return Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7206
    (1)
    Finally, we turn to Wilson's conviction for filing a
    false tax return under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7206
    (1), which makes it a felony
    to "[w]illfully make[] and subscribe[] any return, statement, or
    other   document,   which   contains   or   is   verified   by   a   written
    declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and
    which [the individual] does not believe to be true and correct as
    to every material matter."      We first lay out the relevant facts,
    then analyze and reject Wilson's challenges to his conviction.
    - 128 -
    A.
    The   tax    count    arises    from   Wilson's    designation   of
    payments he made in 2014 to secure his son's admission to USC as