United States v. Abdelaziz ( 2023 )
[…] disclosure and good government for local and state officials."
    
    Id.
     (quoting McNally, 
    483 U.S. at 360
    ).                           The Court "read the
    statute    'as    limited       in    scope    to     the    protection      of   property
    rights,'"    and       stated        that    "[i]f     Congress       desire[d]    to    go
    further, . . . it must speak more clearly."                       
    Id.
     (quoting McNally,
    
    483 U.S. at 360
    ).
    - 43 -
    Congress responded the following year by enacting 
    18 U.S.C. § 1346
    , which provides: "For the purposes of [the mail and
    wire fraud statutes], the term 'scheme or artifice to defraud'
    includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible
    right of honest services."      See Skilling, 
    561 U.S. at 402
    .
    In   2010,   the   Supreme    Court    considered      a    vagueness
    challenge to § 1346 in Skilling.        See id.   The defendant, a private
    sector actor, was "charged . . . with conspiring to defraud [a