United States v. Monson ( 2023 )
[…] Ocean, 
    904 F.3d 25
    , 28
    (1st Cir. 2018), and we will sustain the jury's verdict if the
    record evidence -- "evaluated in the light most favorable to the
    verdict . . . [and] including all plausible inferences drawn
    therefrom" -- would permit a rational factfinder to find the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.               United States v.
    Torres Monje, 
    989 F.3d 25
    , 27 (1st Cir. 2021) (internal quotation
    - 6 -
    marks omitted) (quoting United States v. Santos-Rivera, 
    726 F.3d 17
    , 23 (1st Cir. 2013)).
    ii.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2251
    (a) provides that "[a]ny person who
    employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor
    to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose
    of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . . shall be
    punished . . . if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted
    using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in
    or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including
    by computer."    As used in § 2251(a), Congress defined "producing"
    to   include    "producing,     directing,     manufacturing,     issuing,
    publishing, or advertising." 
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    (3). As have several
    other   circuits,   we   have   held   that   § 2251(a)   is   thus   to   be