R&D Master Enterprises, Inc. v. FOMB ( 2023 )
[…] For a few reasons, we can't say.       First, Appellants have
    not alleged facts to suggest that an initial rejection is likely.
    See Lujan, 
    504 U.S. at 561, 570-71
    ; Dantzler, Inc., 958 F.3d at
    49.     The FOMB's scope of review, per the Policy, is compliance
    with the fiscal plan, but Appellants allege nothing to that effect,
    rather only malfeasance with the underlying transaction between
    the BDE and PR Recovery.       Second, even if the FOMB rejects a
    contract, PROMESA grants it full discretion to take any action it
    decides to.    See 
    48 U.S.C. § 2144
    (b)(5) ("If a contract . . . fails
    to comply with [the Policy], the [FOMB] may take such actions as
    it considers necessary to ensure that such contract, . . . will
    not adversely affect the territorial government's compliance with
    the   Fiscal   Plan,   including    by   preventing   the   execution   or
    enforcement of the contract . . . .") (emphases ours).              Here,
    Appellants make no allegations, beyond mere conjecture, that the
    FOMB would likely rescind the contract. See ASARCO Inc. v. Kadish,
    
    490 U.S. 605
    , 615 (1989) (finding no redressability where that