Housatonic River Initiative v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2023 )
[…] [was] complete on the date the final permit [was] issued," id.
    - 57 -
    § 124.18(c).      See Gen. Elec. II, 18 E.A.D. at 608-11.            The EAB
    then noted that even if it were to consider the DeSimone Report,
    the report did not "support[] an argument that the [EPA] did not
    consider    all   relevant     factors,"    because    the   topic   of   the
    report -- i.e., soil permeability at the Woods Pond site -- had
    already been studied extensively by the EPA.            Id. at 615; cf. 
    40 C.F.R. § 300.825
    (c) (requiring, with respect to CERCLA response
    actions, agencies to consider "comments submitted . . . after the
    close of the public comment period only to the extent that the
    comments contain significant information not contained elsewhere
    in the administrative record file           which could not have been
    submitted during the public comment period and which substantially
    support the need to significantly alter the response action"
    (emphasis   added)).     The    EAB   provided   adequate    reasoning    for
    declining to add most of the DeSimone Report to the record, and
    the Petitioners have "fail[ed] to convince us that the EAB acted
    arbitrarily or capriciously in policing its waiver rule."