Housatonic River Initiative v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2023 )
[…] during the public comment period for the draft version of the 2020
    Permit.   See Upper Blackstone, 
    690 F.3d at 30
    .          The Petitioners
    vigorously dispute this assertion, maintaining that their comments
    provided sufficient "notice to the EPA" concerning the substance
    of the Petitioners' challenges to the hybrid disposal provisions,
    even if the comments "d[id] not present technical or precise
    scientific or legal challenges."        Adams v. U.S. EPA, 
    38 F.3d 43
    ,
    52 (1st Cir. 1994); see 
    40 C.F.R. § 124.13
     (requiring commenters
    on draft RCRA permits to "raise all reasonably ascertainable issues
    and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their
    position[s]").    We note, too, that the EPA's waiver argument
    depends on the proposition that the Petitioners have failed to
    identify any other commenters that sufficiently raised the two
    arguments to the EPA.     See Adams, 
    38 F.3d at
    52 n.7 (noting, in
    - 63 -