Housatonic River Initiative v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2023 )
[…] consider.    See State Farm, 
    463 U.S. at 43
    .            We uphold the EPA's
    decision not to require GE to treat removed sediment and soil with
    bioremediation.
    3. Alleged Noncompliance With
    CERCLA's Preference for Treatment
    Finally, the Petitioners contend that the EPA's failure
    to require treatment of removed material was "not in accordance
    - 52 -
    with law," 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A), because it was inconsistent with
    CERCLA's preference for "alternative treatment technologies," 
    42 U.S.C. § 9621
    (b)(1).        The relevant provision of CERCLA provides:
    The [EPA] shall select a remedial action that
    is protective of human health and the
    environment, that is cost effective, and that
    utilizes permanent solutions and alternative
    treatment technologies or resource recovery
    technologies    to   the    maximum    extent
    practicable. If the [EPA] selects a remedial
    action not appropriate for a preference under
    this subsection, the [EPA] shall publish an
    explanation as to why a remedial action
    involving such reductions was not selected.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9621
    (b)(1).        The Petitioners argue that by declining
    to require GE to treat removed sediment and soil with thermal
    desorption, bioremediation, or other treatment technologies, the
    2020 Permit violates CERCLA's requirement that the EPA "select a