United States v. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] admits the elements of the offense.   See id. at 479.   Thus, it was
    permissible for the district court to review the state court's
    colloquy with Williams concerning the elements to which he was
    pleading guilty.
    Finally, the district court was correct in determining
    that the record showed that Williams was convicted of Maine RDW.
    The state sentencing court asked whether Williams understood that
    the government would have to prove that he used a dangerous weapon
    and also certain other items that precisely tracked the language
    of § 651(1)(B), and he said that he did.    Neither party contends
    that Williams was convicted of armed robbery under § 651(1)(E) -
    - that is, of being "armed with a dangerous weapon in the course
    of a robbery . . . or know[ing] that [an] accomplice is so armed."
    § 651(1)(E). Thus, because of the reference to a dangerous weapon,
    the only other possible conclusion was that Williams was convicted
    of Maine RDW in violation of §§ 651(1)(B) and 1252(4), and the