United States v. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] 6 Williams also makes contentions as to why Hudson was wrong
    that are seemingly based in Massachusetts decisional law. But all
    of the cases he relies on predate our decision in Hudson, or do
    not represent a relevant change of law. See San Juan Cable LLC v.
    P.R. Tel. Co., 
    612 F.3d 25
    , 33 (1st Cir. 2010) (noting that
    exceptions to the law of the circuit doctrine only come into play,
    if at all, because of persuasive or controlling authority
    postdating the relevant panel decision).
    - 18 -
    conviction.
    The applicable version of § 1252(4), since repealed,
    states that "[i]f the State pleads and proves that a Class B, C,
    D or E crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then
    the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it
    would otherwise be."
    The applicable version of § 651(1) reads in relevant
    part as follows:
    1. A person is guilty of robbery if the
    person commits or attempts to commit theft and
    at the time of the person's actions . . .
    B. The actor threatens to use force