Pitta v. Medeiros ( 2024 )
[…] He argues that if a "member
    of the public was lawfully present while recording government
    officials," that space should be deemed public. None of the cases
    to which Pitta cites support his argument for a "Lawfully Present"
    standard. There is good reason for this. To give an example, a
    member of the public called for jury duty, and thus lawfully
    present in a jury room, does not have a First Amendment right to
    video record their fellow jurors during deliberations, nor the
    proceedings of the courtroom from the jury box.      See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1508
    (a) (banning "record[ing], or attempt[ing] to record, the
    proceedings of any grand or petit jury in any court of the United
    States while such jury is deliberating or voting"); Fed. R. Crim.
    P. 53 ("Except as otherwise provided by a statute or these rules,
    the court must not permit the taking of photographs in the
    courtroom during judicial proceedings or the broadcasting of
    judicial proceedings from the courtroom."); Liviz v. Sup. Ct. of