TBL Licensing LLC, f/k/a the Timberland Co.Subsid v. Werfel ( 2023 )
[…] which gain shall be recognized on such transfer, be considered to
    be   a       corporation."         I.R.C.    § 367(a)(1).        In    other     words,
    section 367(a) provides that foreign transferees in property-for-
    stock exchanges are not to be treated as corporations.                        And since
    the nonrecognition rules of sections 351 and 361 only apply to
    exchanges        involving     corporations,         section 367      renders     those
    nonrecognition rules inapplicable to property-for-stock exchanges
    with foreign corporations.6
    Section 367(a)
    5               also   applies   to                     other        corporate
    nonrecognition transactions not relevant here.
    6   Section 351(a) provides:
    No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is
    transferred to a corporation by one or more persons
    solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and
    immediately after the exchange such person or persons
    are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the
    corporation.
    I.R.C. § 351(a) (emphasis added).
    - 10 -
    Without   the   benefit    of   a   nonrecognition     rule,   the
    transferor must recognize gain on the transfer of the assets to
    the foreign corporation based on the value of the assets at the
    time of the transfer.       See I.R.C. § 1001.       Thus, section 367(a)
    prevents taxpayers from using the nonrecognition rules to transfer
    appreciated assets to foreign corporations and escape U.S. tax on
    the gain.
    II.
    With the foregoing terminology and background rules in
    mind, we turn now to section 367(d), the specific provision at the
    heart of this appeal.       Section 367(d) provides special rules (in
    place of the rules contained in section 367(a)) that apply to
    intangible property transferred by a U.S. person to a foreign
    corporation.7   It provides:
    (d) Special      rules    relating     to    transfers   of
    intangibles
    (1) In general--Except as provided in regulations
    prescribed by the Secretary, if a United States
    And section 361(a) provides:
    No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if
    such corporation is a party to a reorganization and
    exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of
    reorganization, solely for stock or securities in
    another corporation a party to the reorganization.
    I.R.C. § 361(a) (emphasis added).