TBL Licensing LLC, f/k/a the Timberland Co.Subsid v. Werfel ( 2023 )
[…] the foreign corporation based on the value of the assets at the
    time of the transfer.       See I.R.C. § 1001.       Thus, section 367(a)
    prevents taxpayers from using the nonrecognition rules to transfer
    appreciated assets to foreign corporations and escape U.S. tax on
    the gain.
    II.
    With the foregoing terminology and background rules in
    mind, we turn now to section 367(d), the specific provision at the
    heart of this appeal.       Section 367(d) provides special rules (in
    place of the rules contained in section 367(a)) that apply to
    intangible property transferred by a U.S. person to a foreign
    corporation.7   It provides:
    (d) Special      rules    relating     to    transfers   of
    intangibles
    (1) In general--Except as provided in regulations
    prescribed by the Secretary, if a United States
    And section 361(a) provides:
    No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if
    such corporation is a party to a reorganization and
    exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of
    reorganization, solely for stock or securities in
    another corporation a party to the reorganization.
    I.R.C. § 361(a) (emphasis added).
    7  No amendments material to this appeal have been made to
    section 367 since the 2011 transaction, and thus all references
    are to the current version of section 367.
    - 11 -
    person transfers any intangible property to a
    foreign corporation in an exchange described in
    section 351 or 361--
    (A) subsection (a) shall not apply to the
    transfer of such property, and
    (B) the provisions of this subsection shall
    apply to such transfer.
    (2) Transfer of intangibles treated as transfer
    pursuant to sale of contingent payments--
    (A) In general--If paragraph (1) applies to
    any transfer, the United States person
    transferring such property shall be treated
    as--
    (i) having sold such property in exchange
    for payments which are contingent upon
    the productivity, use, or disposition of
    such property, and
    (ii) receiving amounts which reasonably
    reflect the amounts which would have been
    received--
    (I) annually in the form of such
    payments over the useful life of
    such property, or
    (II) in the case of a disposition
    following such transfer (whether
    direct or indirect), at the time of
    the disposition.
    The amounts taken into account under
    clause (ii) shall be commensurate with
    the   income   attributable   to   the
    intangible.
    I.R.C. § 367(d)(1)–(2)(A) (emphasis added).
    In simpler terms, if a U.S. person transfers intangible
    property to a foreign corporation in an exchange that would
    - 12 -
    otherwise receive nonrecognition treatment under section 351 or
    361, then that person is treated as having sold the intangible
    property in exchange for certain taxable payments.               The timing of
    those payments depends on whether there is "a disposition following
    such transfer." If there is no such disposition, then the payments
    are deemed to be received "annually . . . over the useful life of
    such property," I.R.C. § 367(d)(2)(A)(ii)(I), and must reflect "an
    appropriate arms-length charge for the use of the property." Temp.
    
    Treas. Reg. § 1.367
    (d)-1T(c)(1). But "in the case of a disposition
    following such transfer (whether direct or indirect)," the U.S.
    person is deemed to receive a lump-sum payment reflecting the value
    of   the   property    "at    the    time   of   the   disposition."     I.R.C.
    § 367(d)(2)(A)(ii)(II).             We refer to the former rule as the