TBL Licensing LLC, f/k/a the Timberland Co.Subsid v. Werfel ( 2023 )
[…] immediate regulation to prevent such an obvious method of escaping
    U.S. tax.
    TBL    also   responds    that    the   Commissioner   failed   to
    identify any examples of taxpayers attempting to avoid U.S. tax in
    this manner.      However, it seems entirely possible that the IRS has
    not encountered any such scenarios because the risk of taking such
    a position is apparent to most sophisticated taxpayers on the face
    of the statute.
    Having examined the disposition-payment rule within the
    broader context of section 367, we thus find little support for
    TBL's contention that "such transfer" refers to the overall asset
    reorganization rather than -- as the plain text indicates -- the
    transfer of intangible property "to a foreign corporation in an
    exchange described in section 351 or 361."            I.R.C. § 367(d)(1).
    B.
    TBL also urges us to look to legislative history to find
    support for the proposition that only a disposition following the
    overall asset reorganization can trigger the disposition-payment
    rule.