TBL Licensing LLC, f/k/a the Timberland Co.Subsid v. Werfel ( 2023 )
[…] (a foreign corporation) in exchange for TBL Foreign's stock.
    It is thus clear that TBL's transfer of its property to
    TBL Foreign neatly falls within the reach of the section 367(a)
    general rule.   And by deeming TBL Foreign not to be a corporation,
    that general rule would require TBL to recognize and pay as a lump
    sum a tax on the transfer.        Not surprisingly, TBL therefore
    acknowledges that it must qualify under an exception to that
    general rule if it wants to have a different treatment.
    Section 367(d)(1) creates the only relevant exception,
    which applies when "a United States person transfers any intangible
    property to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in
    section 351 or 361."     I.R.C. § 367(d)(1).     Section 367(d)(2) in
    turn spells out the required tax treatment if "[section 367(d)(1)]
    - 22 -
    applies to any transfer."         I.R.C. § 367(d)(2).               TBL claims to