TBL Licensing LLC, f/k/a the Timberland Co.Subsid v. Werfel ( 2023 )
[…] as   the    relevant      trigger      for    the    disposition-payment          rule.
    Otherwise, the disposition-payment rule would be triggered at the
    same time that section 367(d) in general kicks in, which in TBL's
    view apparently could not be so.               There are two glaring defects
    with this argument.
    First,     and      most   simply,      we   need    not    wait   until   a
    reorganization    is      complete     to    determine        whether   a   particular
    exchange is described in section 361.                    Section 361(a) generally
    applies when the transferor "exchanges property, in pursuance of
    the plan of reorganization, solely for stock" in the acquiror.
    I.R.C. § 361(a) (emphasis added).             Nothing in this language or the
    - 24 -
    language of section 367(d) suggests that the pursued plan of
    reorganization need be complete in order to view the transfer of