TBL Licensing LLC, f/k/a the Timberland Co.Subsid v. Werfel ( 2023 )
[…] escape U.S. taxation.      But the involvement of foreign corporations
    in nonrecognition transactions undermines this premise, as foreign
    corporations are not generally subject to U.S. tax.                  If the
    nonrecognition rules applied to a section 351 exchange or an asset
    reorganization involving a foreign corporation, there would be no
    - 9 -
    tax on the transfer of those assets to the foreign corporation (a
    so-called "outbound transfer"), and the foreign corporation would
    also owe no U.S. tax if it later sold those assets.
    Section 367    addresses      this    concern.        Section 367(a)
    provides that, in general:              "If, in connection with any exchange
    described       in   section [351       or   361],5    a   United     States     person
    transfers        property     to    a   foreign      corporation,      such     foreign
    corporation shall not, for purposes of determining the extent to
    which gain shall be recognized on such transfer, be considered to
    be   a       corporation."         I.R.C.    § 367(a)(1).        In    other     words,
    section 367(a) provides that foreign transferees in property-for-
    stock exchanges are not to be treated as corporations.                        And since
    the nonrecognition rules of sections 351 and 361 only apply to