TBL Licensing LLC, f/k/a the Timberland Co.Subsid v. Werfel ( 2023 )
[…] party in the corporate chain, that must account for the income
    arising from the transfer.         Granted, section 367(d) does not
    explicitly require the U.S. transferor to be the entity that
    recognizes the gain under that section, but it comes awfully close.
    Section 367(d)(2)(A) states that it is the U.S. transferor that is
    "treated as" "having sold" the intangible property and "receiving"
    the deemed payments from that sale.          I.R.C. § 367(d)(2)(A)(i)–
    (ii).      Additionally, section 367(d)(2)(B) -- which addresses the
    effect of the section 367(d)(2)(A) deemed payments on the earnings
    and   profits15   of   the   foreign   corporation   that   received   the
    intangible property -- provides that such foreign corporation's
    earnings and profits "shall be reduced by the amount required to
    be included in the income of the transferor of the intangible
    property under [the annual-payment or disposition-payment rules]."
    15The term "earnings and profits" (E&P) refers to the pool
    of money out of which a corporation pays taxable dividends to its
    shareholders.   See I.R.C. § 316(a); Bittker & Eustice, supra,
    § 8.03[1].