TBL Licensing LLC, f/k/a the Timberland Co.Subsid v. Werfel ( 2023 )
[…] transaction, TBL Investment Holdings ("TBL Foreign"), a foreign
    indirect subsidiary of VF Corp., acquired the Timberland IP.
    The    parties     agree   that,    for     tax   purposes,     the
    transaction constituted an asset reorganization8 in which the
    following two steps were deemed to occur:              First, TBL transferred
    its assets (including the Timberland IP) to TBL Foreign in exchange
    for TBL Foreign stock; and then, second, TBL distributed the TBL
    Foreign stock to VF Foreign and ceased to exist for U.S. tax
    purposes.9    The transaction and its result are depicted below:
    8  Specifically, the transaction constituted a reorganization
    described in section 368(a)(1)(F), which is defined as "a mere
    change in identity, form, or place of organization of one
    corporation, however effected." I.R.C. § 368(a)(1)(F).
    9  The IRS describes a deemed third step, in which VF Foreign
    exchanged its TBL stock for TBL Foreign stock. See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.367
    (a)-1(f)(1)(iii). TBL does not dispute that this deemed
    - 16 -
    The Transaction
    VF Corporation