United States v. A.R. ( 2023 )
[…] 2,000 Miles From His Family
    A.R. next challenges the district court's failure to
    recommend Villalba -- a state juvenile facility where A.R. had
    been detained pending his disposition -- as the local juvenile
    institution for his post-disposition detention.
    The FJDA provides for special rules for juveniles.        That
    is, pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency, a juvenile shall
    - 26 -
    be committed under the custody of the Attorney General,10 who shall
    place the juvenile in an appropriate facility.                  See 
    18 U.S.C. § 5039
    .     Such a "facility must provide the juvenile not only the
    necessities of life, but 'counseling, education, training, and
    medical care . . . or other care and treatment.'"           Patrick V., 
    359 F.3d at 12
     (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 5039
    ).                 Further, "[w]henever
    possible,    the   Attorney    General   shall    commit    a    juvenile   to
    a . . . facility located in or near his home community." 
    18 U.S.C. § 5039
    .
    Here, the exchange between the district court and A.R.'s
    counsel on the location of his detention post-conviction was brief.
    The district court asked his counsel if there was any juvenile