United States v. A.R. ( 2023 )
[…] timely accepted responsibility for his offense" and noted that
    this led to his offense level being reduced.             Moreover, it noted
    that it had "evaluat[ed] the specific circumstances of this case"
    (the victims involved, the impact on them, that they were at the
    time working) when explaining its disposition.
    b. PSR Versus Comprehensive Study
    A.R. on appeal asks us to disregard his position in the
    district court and find that the district court plainly erred in
    ordering a PSR instead of a comprehensive study pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 5037
    (e), which pertinently provides that "[i]f the court
    desires   more     detailed   information    concerning       an   alleged   or
    adjudicated delinquent, it may commit him . . . for observation
    - 21 -
    and study by an appropriate agency."9              At the outset, this claim
    was not preserved in the district court.                   "Even more fatal to
    [A.R.'s] contention is . . . that he not only did not object: he
    affirmatively agreed."        United States v. Chen, 
    998 F.3d 1
    , 9 (1st