Nothing in this section shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of the commonwealth of its power to punish for contempt. Appellants do not allege that the officers gave them a copy of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268 § 13B, the other Massachusetts witness intimidation statute that the appellants challenge. The statute provides (in relevant part) criminal penalties for: Whoever willfully, either directly or indirectly . . . misleads, intimidates or harasses another person who is a: (A) witness or potential witness . . . with the intent to or with reckless disregard for the fact that it may: (1) impede, obstruct, delay, prevent or otherwise interfere with . . . a trial or other criminal proceeding of any type . . . or (2) punish, harm, or otherwise retaliate - 4 - against any such person described in this section for such person or such person's family member's participation in any of the proceedings described in this section[.] After the November 5 protests but before the allegedly planned November 12 protest, the appellants filed the emergency motion. The district court acted promptly and ruled on the emergency motion on November 10, 2023, denying relief.