O'Neil v. Canton Police Department ( 2024 )
[…] further characterized their protest as being "[to] encourage[]
    Albert to speak the truth, and to not bow to pressure to lie about
    what actually occurred on the night of O'Keefe's death."
    - 3 -
    officers drove by several times and then "stopped and informed the
    protestors that they were not permitted to protest there, because
    if the protest could be seen by Chris Albert, they would deem it
    to be 'witness intimidation' and [appellants] would be arrested,"
    and handed the appellants a copy of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268 § 13A,
    which states:
    Whoever, with the intent of interfering with,
    obstructing, or impeding the administration of
    justice, or with the intent of influencing any
    judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in
    the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades
    in or near a building housing a court of the
    commonwealth, or in or near a building or
    residence occupied or used by such judge,
    juror, witness, or court officer, shall be
    punished by a fine of not more than five
    thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not
    more than one year, or both.
    Nothing in this section shall interfere with
    or prevent the exercise by any court of the
    commonwealth of its power to punish for
    contempt.
    Appellants do not allege that the officers gave them a
    copy of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268 § 13B, the other Massachusetts