Briere v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA ( 2024 )
[…] be read to have given in its denial letter for why FirstGroup was
    "permitted"    to   decline   underinsured   motorist    coverage    is   the
    minimum coverage exemption in § 27-7-2.1(a).        Recall that National
    Union appended FirstGroup's coverage selection form to the denial
    letter.   That form stated that underinsured motorist coverage "may
    be rejected    [in Rhode Island]      only if     minimum bodily injury
    liability   limits . . . are     selected    in   [the   Policy]."        This
    disclaimer stemmed from § 27-7-2.1(a)'s statement that a policy
    may exclude underinsured motorist coverage if it provides only
    "the minimum coverage required by compulsory insurance provisions
    of the general laws."     R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.1(a).      By appending
    the coverage selection form, National Union appeared to be implying
    -- incorrectly3 -- that the Policy was exempt from § 27-7-2.1(a)
    3  The Policy does not provide merely the "minimum coverage"