Briere v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA ( 2024 )
[…] state-specific coverage provisions.          In a coverage selection form
    submitted    to    National   Union,      FirstGroup    expressly    declined
    underinsured motorist coverage for its Rhode Island buses.
    On    September 18,   2020,    Briere   submitted   a    claim   to
    National Union, seeking underinsured motorist benefits under the
    Policy. In her demand letter, Briere wrote that -- notwithstanding
    FirstGroup's rejection of underinsured motorist coverage -- such
    coverage was required under § 27-7-2.1(a).             That provision states
    in pertinent part:
    No policy insuring against loss resulting from
    liability imposed by law for . . . bodily
    injury . . . suffered by any person arising
    out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of
    a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued
    for delivery in this state with respect to any
    motor vehicle registered or principally
    garaged in this state unless coverage is
    provided    in   or   supplemental    to   the
    policy . . . in no instance less than the
    limits set forth in § 31-47-2(13)(i)(A) . . .
    for the protection of persons insured under
    the policy who are legally entitled to recover
    damages from owners or operators of uninsured
    motor vehicles . . . . The named insured shall
    have the option of selecting a limit in
    writing less than the bodily injury liability
    coverage, but in no event less than the limits
    set forth in § 31-47-2(13)(i)(A), unless the
    named insured is purchasing only the minimum
    coverage required by compulsory insurance
    - 4 -
    provisions of the general laws, in which case
    the limit can be reduced to zero . . . .1
    (emphasis added).
    National Union responded to Briere with a denial letter,
    which stated only that FirstGroup had "elected to reject, as it
    [was] permitted to do, Rhode Island [underinsured] coverage."
    National Union appended to the letter a copy of FirstGroup's