La Liga de Ciudades de P.R. v. FOMB ( 2024 )
[…] Pierluisi v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. (In re Fin.
    Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.), 
    37 F.4th 746
    , 750 (1st Cir. 2022).
    The Board exercises "primarily local power[]" to "supervis[e]
    aspects of Puerto Rico's fiscal and budgetary policies."                    Fin.
    Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. v. Aurelius Inv., LLC, 
    140 S. Ct. 1649
    , 1655, 1665 (2020).
    PROMESA requires the governor of Puerto Rico, under the
    Board's oversight, to annually promulgate "Fiscal Plans," see 
    48 U.S.C. § 2141
    , which are "roadmaps for Puerto Rico 'to achieve
    fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets,'" Méndez-
    Núñez v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. (In re Fin. Oversight
    & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.), 
    916 F.3d 98
    , 104-05 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting
    
    48 U.S.C. § 2141
    (b)(1)).           The Fiscal Plan must "provide for
    - 5 -