La Liga has not pointed to any limitation expressed within Title I or Title II of PROMESA preventing the Board from asking the Title III court to void a Puerto Rico law ab initio, nor have we identified any. To the contrary, multiple provisions of the Act underscore the Board's ability to make that request, and the Title III court's authority to grant it. PROMESA grants the Board far-ranging "authority to object to, and block the implementation of, local laws that are inconsistent with efforts to return the Commonwealth to fiscal solvency." Pierluisi, 37 F.4th at 750; see also
48 U.S.C. § 2124(h) ("[T]he Oversight Board shall ensure the purposes of this [Act] are met."). PROMESA authorizes the Board to vindicate that broad mandate in court by "seek[ing] judicial enforcement of its authority to carry out its responsibilities under [the Act]."
Id.§ 2124(k).