958 F.3d 70, 74 (1st Cir. 2020) (quoting Lanza v. Fin. Indus. Regul. Auth.,
953 F.3d 159, 162 (1st Cir. 2020)). A. The Law 29 Litigation 1. PROMESA In 2016, Congress enacted the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act ("PROMESA"),
Pub. L. No. 114-187, 130Stat. 549 (2016) (codified at
48 U.S.C. §§ 2101- 2241). The law addressed an unprecedented "fiscal emergency" in the Commonwealth, caused by "[a] combination of severe economic decline, . . . accumulated operating deficits, lack of financial transparency, management inefficiencies, and excessive borrowing."
48 U.S.C. § 2194(m). These conditions left "the Government of Puerto Rico . . . unable to provide its citizens with effective services" and "affected the long-term economic stability of Puerto Rico by contributing to the accelerated outmigration of residents - 4 - and businesses."