La Liga de Ciudades de P.R. v. FOMB ( 2024 )
[…] Auth., 
    953 F.3d 159
    , 162 (1st Cir. 2020)).
    A. The Law 29 Litigation
    1. PROMESA
    In 2016, Congress enacted the Puerto Rico Oversight,
    Management, and Economic Stability Act ("PROMESA"), 
    Pub. L. No. 114-187, 130
     Stat. 549 (2016) (codified at 
    48 U.S.C. §§ 2101
    -
    2241).   The law addressed an unprecedented "fiscal emergency" in
    the Commonwealth, caused by "[a] combination of severe economic
    decline, . . . accumulated operating deficits, lack of financial
    transparency, management inefficiencies, and excessive borrowing."
    
    48 U.S.C. § 2194
    (m).     These conditions left "the Government of
    Puerto Rico . . . unable to provide its citizens with effective
    services" and "affected the long-term economic stability of Puerto
    Rico by contributing to the accelerated outmigration of residents
    - 4 -
    and businesses."        
    Id.
        In enacting PROMESA, Congress sought to
    "provide the Government of Puerto Rico with the resources and the
    tools it needs to address" this "crisis" by "provid[ing] an
    oversight mechanism to assist the Government of Puerto Rico in