La Liga de Ciudades de P.R. v. FOMB ( 2024 )
[…] time of enactment.
    - 55 -
    First, there is the "multi-step, back-and-forth process
    by which the Oversight Board reviews Commonwealth legislation for
    consistency with the statute's goals."              Pierluisi, 37 F.4th at
    751.        As relevant here, section 204(a) of PROMESA requires the
    governor to certify any new law's compliance with the Fiscal Plan
    and authorizes the Board to reject that certification and "direct
    the Governor to provide the missing estimate or certification."
    
    48 U.S.C. § 2144
    (a)(4)(A).            The governor's failure to comply
    authorizes      the   Board   to   "take   such   actions   as   it   considers
    necessary, consistent with this [Act], to ensure that the enactment
    or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial
    government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing
    the enforcement or application of the law."                 
    Id.
     § 2144(a)(5)
    (emphasis added).
    Section 204(a)'s certification procedure begins after
    Puerto Rico has "duly enact[ed]" a law -- the deadline for the
    governor's certification is seven business days later.25                    Id.