La Liga de Ciudades de P.R. v. FOMB ( 2024 )
[…] III court to void a Puerto Rico law ab initio, nor have we
    identified any.       To the contrary, multiple provisions of the Act
    underscore the Board's ability to make that request, and the Title
    III court's authority to grant it.
    PROMESA    grants    the    Board     far-ranging     "authority    to
    object to, and block the implementation of, local laws that are
    inconsistent with efforts to return the Commonwealth to fiscal
    solvency."      Pierluisi,      37   F.4th   at    750;   see    also   
    48 U.S.C. § 2124
    (h) ("[T]he Oversight Board shall ensure the purposes of
    this [Act] are met.").       PROMESA authorizes the Board to vindicate
    that broad mandate in court by "seek[ing] judicial enforcement of
    its authority to carry out its responsibilities under [the Act]."
    
    Id.
       §   2124(k).     The   Board     points     to   several   wellsprings    of
    authority within PROMESA that justify invalidating Law 29 from the
    time of enactment.
    - 55 -
    First, there is the "multi-step, back-and-forth process