Halsey v. Fedcap Rehabilitation Services, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] opportunities," and other factors.               Id. § 3788(3).     A participant
    - 4 -
    is entitled to receive such services, but only "[t]o the extent
    that sufficient funds, training sites and employment opportunities
    are reasonably available."           Id. § 3788(4-A).
    "The [D]epartment may contract with public and private
    agencies and individuals to deliver employment, training and other
    services    for     [ASPIRE-TANF]         participants       consistent        with      the
    purposes of the program."             Id. § 3782-A(2).             The Department is
    required to monitor any such "contract agency at least annually to
    ensure compliance with [governing statutory provisions] to ensure
    compliance with the contracts entered into by the parties and to
    ensure     that     quality        services       are     provided       for     program
    participants."        Id.    § 3782-A(3).           The    Department      is    further
    required to "adopt rules in accordance with                         [MAPA]      by which
    satisfactory performance [of a contract agency] is measured."                            Id.