Halsey v. Fedcap Rehabilitation Services, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] sanctions to their benefits.                Id. §§ 3763(1)-(1-A), 3788(4-A).
    - 5 -
    When a participant enters into the ASPIRE-TANF program, the family
    contract is amended in accordance with statutory requirements.
    Id. § 3763(1).     A participant may request an amendment to their
    family contract at any time.          Id. § 3788(2).
    As an alternative, under certain defined circumstances,
    ASPIRE-TANF   participants      may    apply   to   participate   in     Maine's
    Parents as Scholars program instead of receiving TANF benefits.
    Id. § 3790(2).     Parents as Scholars is a student financial aid
    program whose purpose is to "aid needy students who have dependent
    children    and   who   are    matriculating        in   postsecondary    . . .
    education   programs."        Id.    § 3790(1)-(2).       Enrollees    who   are
    accepted into the program "must be provided with a package of
    student aid that includes aid for living expenses equivalent to
    that provided" under TANF.            Id. § 3790(1).      Similar to ASPIRE-
    TANF, an applicant's eligibility for the Parents as Scholars
    program depends upon an initial assessment by a Department case
    manager.    Id. § 3790(2).      Eligibility must be granted "[t]o the
    extent that program resources and space permit," and only if the
    assessment results in particular findings, such as that "the
    individual has the aptitude to successfully complete the proposed
    postsecondary program."        Id.    No more than 2,000 individuals may
    be enrolled in the Parents as Scholars program at a given time.
    Id. § 3790(1).    "When there are fewer than 2,000 enrollees in the
    [program]," the Department is required to "inform all persons
    - 6 -