Halsey v. Fedcap Rehabilitation Services, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] participating in the ASPIRE-TANF program." Id. § 3782-A(1). Under
    the governing statute, an ASPIRE-TANF participant may receive
    support services depending on the results of a case manager's
    "initial assessment to determine that individual's education,
    training     and   employment         needs      based   on    available    program
    resources,     the      participant's          skills    and     aptitudes,       the
    participant's      need       for   supportive     services,    local    employment
    opportunities," and other factors.               Id. § 3788(3).     A participant
    - 4 -
    is entitled to receive such services, but only "[t]o the extent
    that sufficient funds, training sites and employment opportunities
    are reasonably available."           Id. § 3788(4-A).
    "The [D]epartment may contract with public and private
    agencies and individuals to deliver employment, training and other
    services    for     [ASPIRE-TANF]         participants       consistent        with      the
    purposes of the program."