United States v. Sastrom ( 2024 )
[…] end here.    But certain subsequent events have raised questions
    - 6 -
    concerning this court's continuing jurisdiction over Sastrom's
    appeal.     On November 4, 2022, the probation office requested that
    the district court transfer Sastrom's case to the District of
    Connecticut.        Neither Sastrom nor the government objected to the
    transfer,     and on November 9, the district court ordered the
    transfer of Sastrom's case to the District of Connecticut.                     The
    court acted pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3605
    , which authorizes a
    district court to "transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or
    person on supervised release to the district court for any other
    district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition
    of   his    probation    or    release,   or   is    permitted    to   proceed."
    Sastrom's case was docketed in the District of Connecticut on
    December 21, 2022.
    II
    In this venue, Sastrom argues that we should vacate the
    September 22 transfer order because the district court abused its
    discretion in that it "failed to consider the factors enumerated