Melone v. Coit ( 2024 )
[…] Authorization ("IHA") to the project's developer -- Vineyard Wind
    1, LLC ("Vineyard Wind") -- the receipt of which was also necessary
    to construct the project.         As we will explain, we find this
    challenge also to be without merit.
    I.
    We first briefly rehearse the statutory background,
    facts, and procedural history of the case.
    - 3 -
    A.
    The Marine Mammal Protection Act ("MMPA"), 
    16 U.S.C. § 1361
     et seq., generally prohibits the "tak[ing]" of marine
    mammals.     
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a).         "Take" means "to harass, hunt,
    capture, or kill" a marine mammal, or to attempt to do so.                 
    Id.
    § 1362(13).    The MMPA then delineates two kinds of "harass[ment]."
    Level   A   harassment   means   "any     act   of   pursuit,   torment,   or
    annoyance" that "has the potential to injure a marine mammal or
    marine mammal stock in the wild."         Id. §§ 1362(18)(A)(i), (18)(C).
    Level B harassment is less serious and means "any act of pursuit,
    torment, or annoyance" that "has the potential to disturb a marine
    mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of
    behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration,
    breathing,    nursing,   breeding,      feeding,     or   sheltering."     Id.
    §§ 1362(18)(A)(ii), (18)(D).
    The MMPA includes certain exceptions to its general take
    prohibition.    See, e.g., id. § 1371(a)(1)–(2).           As relevant here,
    the MMPA provides that "upon request . . . by citizens of the