Melone v. Coit ( 2024 )
[…] The MMPA provides that IHAs may be issued "[u]pon request
    therefor by citizens of the United States who engage in a specified
    activity   (other     than   commercial     fishing)     within   a   specific
    geographic     region."      
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a)(5)(D)(i).          NMFS
    - 21 -
    regulations define "specified activity" as "any activity, other
    than    commercial      fishing,   that       takes     place       in    a   specified
    geographical region and potentially involves the taking of small
    numbers      of    marine   mammals."      
    50 C.F.R. § 216.103
    .           Those
    regulations similarly define "specified geographic region" as "an
    area within which a specified activity is conducted and that has
    certain biogeographic characteristics."                  
    Id.
            NMFS regulations
    also prescribe that IHA applicants must include descriptions of
    the relevant specified activity and the geographic region within
    which incidental take may occur in their application.                           See