Melone v. Coit ( 2024 )
[…] Level   A   harassment   means   "any     act   of   pursuit,   torment,   or
    annoyance" that "has the potential to injure a marine mammal or
    marine mammal stock in the wild."         Id. §§ 1362(18)(A)(i), (18)(C).
    Level B harassment is less serious and means "any act of pursuit,
    torment, or annoyance" that "has the potential to disturb a marine
    mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of
    behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration,
    breathing,    nursing,   breeding,      feeding,     or   sheltering."     Id.
    §§ 1362(18)(A)(ii), (18)(D).
    The MMPA includes certain exceptions to its general take
    prohibition.    See, e.g., id. § 1371(a)(1)–(2).           As relevant here,
    the MMPA provides that "upon request . . . by citizens of the
    United States who engage in a specified activity (other than
    commercial fishing) within a specified geographic region," NMFS
    shall authorize, for periods of not more than one year, "the
    incidental, but not intentional, taking by harassment of small
    numbers of marine mammals of a species or population stock" if the
    agency finds, among other things, that "such harassment during
    - 4 -
    each period concerned will have a negligible impact on such species
    or stock."     Id. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(i)(I).           NMFS's authorization --
    the IHA -- must then prescribe, where applicable, "permissible
    methods of taking by harassment pursuant to such activity, and
    other means of effecting the least practicable impact on such
    species or stock," as well as "requirements pertaining to the
    monitoring      and      reporting        of     such      taking."           Id.
    § 1371(a)(5)(D)(ii).
    The process that applicants must follow to obtain an IHA
    is set forth in detail in NMFS's implementing regulations.