Rivera-Pina v. Luxury Hotels International of Puerto Rico ( 2024 )
[…] A layoff of more than 6 months which, at its
    outset, was announced to be a layoff of 6
    months or less, shall be treated as an
    employment loss under this chapter unless--
    - 7 -
    (1) the extension beyond 6 months is
    caused    by    business    circumstances
    (including   unforeseeable   changes   in
    price or cost) not reasonably foreseeable
    at the time of the initial layoff; and
    (2) notice is given at the time it
    becomes reasonably foreseeable that the
    extension beyond 6 months will be
    required.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 2102
    (c).
    In addition, the WARN Act provides the following:
    (a) Civil actions against employers
    (1) Any employer who orders a plant
    closing or mass layoff in violation of
    section 3 of this Act shall be liable to
    each aggrieved employee who suffers an
    employment loss as a result of such
    closing or layoff for--
    (A) back pay for each day of
    violation at a rate of compensation
    not less than the higher of--
    (i) the average regular rate
    received   by  such   employee
    during the last 3 years of the
    employee’s employment; or
    (ii) the final regular rate
    received by such employee; and
    (B) benefits under an employee
    benefit plan described in section
    3(3) of the Employee Retirement
    Income Security Act of 1974 (29
    U.S.C. 1002(3)) . . . .
    Such liability shall be calculated for the
    period of the violation, up to a maximum of 60
    days, but in no event for more than one-half
    the number of days the employee was employed
    by the employer.
    - 8 -
    29 U.S.C § 2104(a)(1).
    However, the WARN Act then goes on to provide:
    (2) The amount for which an employer                is
    liable . . . shall be reduced by--
    (A) any wages paid by the employer to the
    employee for the period of the violation;
    (B) any voluntary and unconditional
    payment by the employer to the employee
    that is not required by any legal
    obligation; and
    (C) any payment by the employer to a
    third party or trustee (such as premiums
    for health benefits or payments to a
    defined contribution pension plan) on
    behalf of and attributable to the
    employee for the period of the violation.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 2104
    (a)(2).
    The   employees'    complaint      alleged   that   Ritz-Carlton
    violated the WARN Act by failing to give them sufficient notice
    prior to their ultimate termination. In that regard, the complaint