United States v. Reardon ( 2024 )
[…] (b)(5) and U.S.S.G. § 5F1.5.").                       Thus, a court
    may impose such a restriction "only if" it determines that: "(1)
    a reasonably direct relationship existed between the defendant's
    occupation, business, or profession and the conduct relevant to
    the offense of conviction"; and "(2) . . . such a restriction is
    reasonably necessary to protect the public because there is reason
    to believe that, absent such restriction, the defendant will
    - 11 -
    continue      to    engage    in"     similar      unlawful       conduct.       U.S.S.G.
    § 5F1.5(a);         see     also      
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    (b)(5)            (permitting
    occupational        restrictions       to    the    extent    they       are   reasonably
    related to the § 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2) factors and "involve only
    such    deprivations        of     liberty    or    property       as    are   reasonably
    necessary for the purposes indicated in section 3553(a)(2)").
    Further, if all the requirements for an occupational
    restriction are met and the district court decides to impose such
    a restriction, the Sentencing Guidelines limit its scope: the court
    "shall impose the [restriction] for the minimum time and to the