Penobscot Indian Nation v. Key Bank of Maine ( 1997 )
[…] Thereafter,  we
    touch upon  the issue of whether  PIN's conduct at the  press
    conferences  constituted  either  intentional  or   negligent
    infliction
    of
    emotional
    distress.  Finally, we evaluate whether
    the
    district
    court
    has
    jurisdiction to hear the remaining state
    law claims at issue in this case.
    A.  Section 81
    PIN sought a declaratory judgment from the district
    court that  the  agreements it  executed with  the  Appellees
    necessitated  approval from  the  Secretary of  the  Interior
    pursuant to 25 U.S.C. S  81.  Section 81 states in  pertinent
    part:
    No agreement shall be made by any  person
    with any tribe  of Indians . . . for  the
    payment or delivery of any money or other
    thing  of   value,  in   present  or   in
    prospective,  or  for  the  granting   or
    procuring any  privilege to  him, or  any
    other person in consideration of services
    for
    said
    Indians relative to their lands .
    . . unless such agreement be executed and
    approved as follows:
    . . . .
    It  shall  bear   the  approval  of   the
    Secretary  of   the  Interior   and   the
    Commissioner
    of Indian Lands indorsed upon
    it.
    . . . .
    All  contracts  or  agreements  made   in
    violation of this  section shall be  null
    and void . . . .
    -12-
    12
    Congress adopted S 81, originally Revised Statute S 2103,  in
    1872.
    To
    this day, Congress has not repealed S 81 and the few
    amendments
    to
    its
    text
    have been only technical.  See Altheimer
    &
    Gray
    v.
    Sioux
    Mfg.