SEC v. Sanchez Diaz Monge ( 2023 )
[…] Carrillo.     An agreement to forbear on a legal claim constitutes
    an exchange of value that gives a relief defendant a legitimate
    claim to assets received in return.            See Walsh, 
    618 F.3d at 222, 226
    .   Although the SEC hints there is something suspicious about
    -26-
    the 2016 agreement given its allegation that Carrillo's fraud began
    in 2013, renegotiation of child support orders in light of changed
    circumstances is, in fact, a normal occurrence.             See 
    Cal. Fam. Code § 3651
    (a) (providing that an order of child support "may be
    modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be
    necessary"); Determining Child & Spousal Support § 6:37 (2023)
    ("[A]ll states permit modification of child support on a showing
    of changed circumstances since the entry of the prior order.").
    Importantly,   between    the   2009   and    2016   agreements,