Montoya v. CRST Expedited, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] in   light    of   the    congressional   objectives     of    its   underlying
    statute."      United States v. Lachman, 
    387 F.3d 42
    , 52 (1st Cir.
    2004).    It is well established that the underlying statute here,
    - 25 -
    the FLSA, was designed to protect workers' living standards and
    health    by     guaranteeing         adequate     compensation,     and   the     DOL's
    regulations          provide    guidance      to   employers    in   upholding       the
    protections of the FLSA.                See 
    29 U.S.C. § 202
    (a) (noting that
    Congress sought to guard against "labor conditions detrimental
    to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary
    for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers"); 
    29 C.F.R. § 785.1
        (noting       that    the   regulations      outline      "the
    principles       involved       in    determining     what     constitutes    working
    time" under the FLSA).
    When reading the regulations against this                     statutory